Back to driving schools

Verkeersschool Vincent Fijan

CAPELLE AAN DEN IJSSELAutomatic available

CBR exam results

2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30
Auto · B — Exam results
ExamFirst examsPassed first timeRetakesPassed on a retake
All transmissions10845 passed41.7%9848 passed49%
Manual9942 passed42.4%8843 passed48.9%
Automatic93 passed33.3%105 passed50%

All transmissions

First exams
41.7% 45 of 108 passed
Retakes
49% 48 of 98 passed

Manual

First exams
42.4% 42 of 99 passed
Retakes
48.9% 43 of 88 passed

Automatic

First exams
33.3% 3 of 9 passed
Retakes
50% 5 of 10 passed
About these figures

Auto · B. Standard practical exams only.

All transmissions also includes any combined-transmission results, so the subcategories may not add up to the total. No automatic results does not mean the school does not offer automatic lessons.

Pass rate over time

2015–2026 · 44 reporting periods

First attemptRetakes
0%25%50%75%100%20152017201920212022202420262014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 43.9%2014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 55.2%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 42.7%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 56.5%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 44.2%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 58.9%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 48.8%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 54.3%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 51.1%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 49.3%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 50%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 47.1%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 52.9%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 38.2%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 47.2%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 40.6%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 37.8%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 46.1%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 38.6%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 48.8%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 32.1%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 55.8%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 28.6%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 54.3%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 28.4%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 56.8%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 23.2%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 55.8%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 35.2%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 52.9%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 34.8%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 54.8%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 41.8%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 54.5%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 40.7%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 52.4%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 36%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 50.7%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 40.4%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 51.6%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 33.3%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 49%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 39.7%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 52.6%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 40.4%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 52%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 46.8%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 37.3%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 47.4%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 37.2%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 49.3%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 38.1%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 42%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 38.1%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 35.2%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 47.2%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 41.5%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 50.7%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 35.2%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 41.4%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 40.8%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 48.7%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 41.7%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 51.2%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 36.5%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 44.4%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 40.7%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 51.3%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 41.7%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 48%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 43.4%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 50%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 45.5%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 57%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 41.9%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 52.1%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 44%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 52%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 44.4%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 44.6%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 45.2%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 43.7%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 49.1%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 47.4%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 43%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 45.6%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 41.7%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 49%
First attempt41.7%108 exams
Retakes49%98 exams
CBR source file ↗
All figures and notes (44)

CBR periods overlap and are not added together. Missing data does not mean 0%.

Results per CBR school code. Students and exam timing affect the figures.

PeriodFirst attemptPass rateRetakesPass rate
2025-07-01 / 2026-06-3010841.7%9849%
2025-04-01 / 2026-03-3110743%10345.6%
2025-01-01 / 2025-12-3110649.1%11447.4%
2024-10-01 / 2025-09-3012445.2%10343.7%
2024-06-01 / 2025-06-3010844.4%10144.6%
2024-04-01 / 2025-03-3112544%10252%
2024-01-01 / 2024-12-3112441.9%9452.1%
2023-10-01 / 2024-09-3012145.5%8657%
2023-07-01 / 2024-06-3011343.4%8450%
2023-04-01 / 2024-03-319641.7%7548%
2023-01-01 / 2023-12-319140.7%7851.3%
2022-10-01 / 2023-09-309636.5%8144.4%
2022-07-01 / 2023-06-309641.7%8051.2%
2022-04-01 / 2023-03-3110340.8%7848.7%
2022-01-01 / 2022-12-3110535.2%5841.4%
2021-10-01 / 2022-09-308241.5%6750.7%
2021-07-01 / 2022-06-309135.2%7247.2%
2021-04-01 / 2022-03-318842%8438.1%
2021-01-01 / 2021-12-316949.3%8438.1%
2020-10-01 / 2021-09-307647.4%7837.2%
2020-07-01 / 2021-06-307746.8%6737.3%
2020-04-01 / 2021-03-315740.4%5052%
2020-01-01 / 2020-12-316339.7%5752.6%
2019-10-01 / 2020-09-306633.3%5149%
2019-07-01 / 2020-06-305740.4%6251.6%
2019-04-01 / 2020-03-317536%6950.7%
2019-01-01 / 2019-12-319140.7%8452.4%
2018-10-01 / 2019-09-309141.8%8854.5%
2018-07-01 / 2019-06-308934.8%8454.8%
2018-04-01 / 2019-03-318835.2%8552.9%
2018-01-01 / 2018-12-316923.2%7755.8%
2017-10-01 / 2018-09-307428.4%8156.8%
2017-07-01 / 2018-06-307728.6%9254.3%
2017-04-01 / 2018-03-318432.1%8655.8%
2017-01-01 / 2017-12-318338.6%8248.8%
2016-10-01 / 2017-09-307437.8%7646.1%
2016-07-01 / 2017-06-307247.2%6440.6%
2016-04-01 / 2017-03-317052.9%6838.2%
2016-01-01 / 2016-12-318050%7047.1%
2015-10-01 / 2016-09-308851.1%6949.3%
2015-07-01 / 2016-06-308248.8%7054.3%
2015-04-01 / 2016-03-317744.2%7358.9%
2015-01-01 / 2015-12-317542.7%6956.5%
2014-10-01 / 2015-09-306643.9%6755.2%
Local comparison

How does this school compare?

Position at CBR Gouda #25of 39

comparable driving schools for auto · b

See the full ranking at CBR Gouda
Comparison score 27.7/100
First attempt 41.7% 108 first exams at this centre
Exam centre Gouda 2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
How do we compare?

We compare the same vehicle category and reporting period at the same CBR exam centre. Only first exams at this centre count, not the school total. The school's busiest centre is selected initially. The comparison score weights CBR results at 70% and the whole-school Google rating at 30%. For CBR we use the 95% Wilson lower bound, which accounts for exam volume. A lower bound of 30% gives 0 component points and 70% gives 100, with a linear scale between them. This is not the ordinary pass percentage. Google uses 20 reviews at 4.05 as a neutral prior, reducing the influence of small samples. An adjusted Google rating of 3.2 gives 0 component points and 4.9 gives 100, with a linear scale between them. Each component is capped outside these thresholds. A score requires at least 10 first exams at this centre and 5 Google reviews. The Wilson lower bound already discounts small samples, so a smaller school enters without an advantage. A rank requires 5 comparable schools; ties share a position. These thresholds are editorial choices, not measured population limits. Ranking uses the unrounded score; rounded scores can appear tied. Prices are excluded. This is our editorial comparison, not a CBR endorsement or a prediction of your pass probability.

Reviews on Google

Retrieved on Sep 4, 2026

Excerpts from collected Google reviews, newest first within our sample. This is not the complete set of reviews.

Tess Both
5/5
Ik heb vandaag mijn rijbewijs gehaald! Ik ben heel erg blij met de goede hulp die ik heb gehad. Ik had een moeilijke start maar…
Read more on Google
Viresh
5/5
TOP ERVARING!!! Met trots mag ik zeggen, dat ik vandaag ben geslaagd voor mijn rijbewijs A motor examen via Vincent Fijan rijschool. Elke les ging…
Read more on Google
Jayden Holtkamp
5/5
In een keer geslaagd!! De instructrice die mij werd aangewezen was een erg fijn persoon om mee te lessen. Goede klik, duidelijke instructies en een…
Read more on Google
Mikay Chrispijn
5/5
in november bij de rijschool mijn b rijbewijs behaald, aan het begin van de rijopleiding klikte het niet met mijn rijinstructeur waarbij ik mijn proefles…
Read more on Google
Underhill
5/5
Fijne rijschool met een professionele aanpak. Onlangs heb ik mijn motorrijbewijs behaald en mijn rijlessen in het hele traject zijn duidelijk en gestructureerd verlopen. De…
Read more on Google

About the school

Bij Rijschool Vincent Fijan kun je terecht voor autorijlessen, motorrijlessen en bromfietslessen. Onze rijschool is gevestigd aan de Hoofdweg en verzorgt lessen in Capelle aan den IJssel en omgeving. Denk hierbij aan Rotterdam, Krimpen aan den IJssel, Nieuwerkerk aan den IJssel, Zuidplas en Gouda.

  • Vehicles: auto, motorfiets, bromfiets, scooter
Source: school website ↗

Lesson prices and packages

Driving lessons

Driving lessons — Lesson prices and packages
OfferWhat you getPricePer hour
10-lessenpakket automaat10 lessons · 60 min €700.00
10-lessenpakket 10 lessons · 60 min €700.00
35-lessenpakket automaat35 lessons · 60 min incl. praktijkexamen€2,885.00
35-lessenpakket 35 lessons · 60 min incl. praktijkexamen, theoriecursus€2,885.00
45-lessenpakket automaat45 lessons · 60 min incl. praktijkexamen€3,544.00
45-lessenpakket 45 lessons · 60 min incl. praktijkexamen, theoriecursus€3,544.00
55-lessenpakket automaat55 lessons · 60 min incl. praktijkexamen€4,185.00
55-lessenpakket 55 lessons · 60 min incl. praktijkexamen, theoriecursus€4,185.00

Prices from the school; confirm current offers. Compare hourly rates for individual lessons only.

Price details and other categories

This school also lists prices for: Motorcycle, Scooter, Theory.

The site lists 2 further prices without saying which vehicle it is for.

Prices read on 9/5/2026.

Contact and location

Opening hours

According to Google Maps. These are not available lesson slots.

Monday
08:00–20:00
Tuesday
08:00–20:00
Wednesday
08:00–20:00
Thursday
08:00–20:00
Friday
08:00–18:00
Saturday
08:00–14:00
Sunday
Not listed
Check on Google Maps ↗
CBR school code
5177X8
Address
Hoofdweg
2908LC Capelle aan den IJssel
Phone
+31103160573
Email
[email protected]
Website
vincentfijan.nl
On the map1 school

Approximate locations: town centres, not verified lesson addresses.

Exam locations

  • Gouda (Zwolleweg 10)

These are exam locations from the reporting period, not confirmed teaching or pickup areas.

Questions for your trial lesson
  • Will I keep the same instructor, and how often can I take lessons?
  • What does a lesson cost, how long is it and what does a package include?
  • What are the cancellation, withdrawal and refund terms?
  • How will we discuss my progress and readiness for the exam?
Sources and corrections

School details come from its own website and may be out of date.

Sources: School

Imported on 2026-09-03. The ranking is produced by Theorio, not an endorsement by CBR. If information appears incorrectly matched, include the school code when contacting us.