Back to driving schools

Verkeersschool Paul van Aken

OLST

CBR exam results

2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30
Auto · B — Exam results
ExamFirst examsPassed first timeRetakesPassed on a retake
All transmissions3419 passed55.9%1511 passed73.3%
Manual3419 passed55.9%1511 passed73.3%
Automatic00 passedNo data00 passedNo data

All transmissions

First exams
55.9% 19 of 34 passed
Retakes
73.3% 11 of 15 passed

Manual

First exams
55.9% 19 of 34 passed
Retakes
73.3% 11 of 15 passed

Automatic

First exams
No exams
Retakes
No exams
About these figures

Auto · B. Standard practical exams only.

All transmissions also includes any combined-transmission results, so the subcategories may not add up to the total. No automatic results does not mean the school does not offer automatic lessons.

Pass rate over time

2015–2026 · 44 reporting periods

First attemptRetakes
0%25%50%75%100%20152017201920212022202420262014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 62.2%2014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 68.8%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 68.8%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 61.5%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 58.1%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 45.5%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 60.7%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 35.3%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 71.4%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 50%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 69.7%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 54.5%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 75%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 57.9%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 77.4%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 73.3%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 61.3%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 53.3%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 58.3%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 61.1%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 61.3%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 55%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 57.9%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 50%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 69.7%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 66.7%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 72.4%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 64.3%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 69.7%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 81.8%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 70.6%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 80%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 67.6%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 40%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 69.4%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 50%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 69%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 50%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 68.4%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 45.5%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 60.9%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 60%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 54.5%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 46.2%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 56%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 38.5%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 66.7%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 52.6%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 70%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 57.1%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 81.8%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 61.5%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 76.9%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 69.2%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 74.3%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 88.9%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 73.7%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 100%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 76.3%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 100%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 70.3%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 90%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 65.4%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 72.7%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 66.7%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 72.7%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 58.6%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 70%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 66.7%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 63.6%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 60.7%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 63.6%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 55.2%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 64.3%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 51.7%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 61.9%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 62.5%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 65%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 66.7%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 65%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 62.1%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 58.8%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 62.1%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 62.5%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 58.6%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 62.5%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 55.9%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 73.3%
First attempt55.9%34 exams
Retakes73.3%15 exams
CBR source file ↗
All figures and notes (44)

CBR periods overlap and are not added together. Missing data does not mean 0%.

Results per CBR school code. Students and exam timing affect the figures.

PeriodFirst attemptPass rateRetakesPass rate
2025-07-01 / 2026-06-303455.9%1573.3%
2025-04-01 / 2026-03-312958.6%1662.5%
2025-01-01 / 2025-12-312962.1%1662.5%
2024-10-01 / 2025-09-302962.1%1758.8%
2024-06-01 / 2025-06-303366.7%2065%
2024-04-01 / 2025-03-313262.5%2065%
2024-01-01 / 2024-12-312951.7%2161.9%
2023-10-01 / 2024-09-302955.2%1464.3%
2023-07-01 / 2024-06-302860.7%1163.6%
2023-04-01 / 2024-03-312766.7%1163.6%
2023-01-01 / 2023-12-312958.6%1070%
2022-10-01 / 2023-09-303066.7%1172.7%
2022-07-01 / 2023-06-302665.4%1172.7%
2022-04-01 / 2023-03-313770.3%1090%
2022-01-01 / 2022-12-313876.3%9100%
2021-10-01 / 2022-09-303873.7%8100%
2021-07-01 / 2022-06-303574.3%988.9%
2021-04-01 / 2022-03-312676.9%1369.2%
2021-01-01 / 2021-12-312281.8%1361.5%
2020-10-01 / 2021-09-302070%1457.1%
2020-07-01 / 2021-06-303066.7%1952.6%
2020-04-01 / 2021-03-312556%1338.5%
2020-01-01 / 2020-12-312254.5%1346.2%
2019-10-01 / 2020-09-302360.9%1560%
2019-07-01 / 2020-06-301968.4%1145.5%
2019-04-01 / 2020-03-312969%1250%
2019-01-01 / 2019-12-313669.4%1250%
2018-10-01 / 2019-09-303467.6%1040%
2018-07-01 / 2019-06-303470.6%1080%
2018-04-01 / 2019-03-313369.7%1181.8%
2018-01-01 / 2018-12-312972.4%1464.3%
2017-10-01 / 2018-09-303369.7%2166.7%
2017-07-01 / 2018-06-303857.9%2050%
2017-04-01 / 2018-03-313161.3%2055%
2017-01-01 / 2017-12-313658.3%1861.1%
2016-10-01 / 2017-09-303161.3%1553.3%
2016-07-01 / 2017-06-303177.4%1573.3%
2016-04-01 / 2017-03-313675%1957.9%
2016-01-01 / 2016-12-313369.7%2254.5%
2015-10-01 / 2016-09-303571.4%1850%
2015-07-01 / 2016-06-302860.7%1735.3%
2015-04-01 / 2016-03-313158.1%1145.5%
2015-01-01 / 2015-12-313268.8%1361.5%
2014-10-01 / 2015-09-303762.2%1668.8%
Local comparison

How does this school compare?

Position at CBR Deventer #14of 32

comparable driving schools for auto · b

See the full ranking at CBR Deventer
Comparison score 32.1/100
First attempt 55.9% 34 first exams at this centre
Exam centre Deventer 2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
How do we compare?

We compare the same vehicle category and reporting period at the same CBR exam centre. Only first exams at this centre count, not the school total. The school's busiest centre is selected initially. The comparison score weights CBR results at 70% and the whole-school Google rating at 30%. For CBR we use the 95% Wilson lower bound, which accounts for exam volume. A lower bound of 30% gives 0 component points and 70% gives 100, with a linear scale between them. This is not the ordinary pass percentage. Google uses 20 reviews at 4.05 as a neutral prior, reducing the influence of small samples. An adjusted Google rating of 3.2 gives 0 component points and 4.9 gives 100, with a linear scale between them. Each component is capped outside these thresholds. A score requires at least 10 first exams at this centre and 5 Google reviews. The Wilson lower bound already discounts small samples, so a smaller school enters without an advantage. A rank requires 5 comparable schools; ties share a position. These thresholds are editorial choices, not measured population limits. Ranking uses the unrounded score; rounded scores can appear tied. Prices are excluded. This is our editorial comparison, not a CBR endorsement or a prediction of your pass probability.

Reviews on Google

Retrieved on Sep 4, 2026

Review text is not available for this school yet.

About the school

Verkeersschool Paul van Aken is een staats-gediplomeerde en WRM-gecertificeerde rijschool met meer dan 40 jaar ervaring. Bij ons staat persoonlijk contact op de eerste plaats. Op deze manier staan we dicht bij onze leerlingen en kunnen we per leerling de juiste lesaanpak bekijken. Ook doen wij speciale begeleidingen voor faalangst, medisch, opfrislessen, senioren, CBR rijtesten en automaat. Uiteraard zijn wij óók hiervoor WRM-gecertificeerd. Verkeersschool Paul van Aken is staats-gediplomeerd en een onafhankelijke WRM-gecertificeerde beroepsrijschool. Paul heeft meer dan 40 jaar ervaring. Dit staat garant voor een goede samenwerking en een uitermate geschikte sfeer tijdens jouw rijopleiding.

Read more on the school website ↗
  • Vehicles: auto

Instructors (1)

  • Paul van Aken
Source: school website ↗

Lesson prices and packages

Lesson prices are not available yet. Ask the school for its current offers.

Contact and location

Opening hours

According to Google Maps. These are not available lesson slots.

Monday
08:00–20:00
Tuesday
08:00–20:00
Wednesday
08:00–20:00
Thursday
08:00–20:00
Friday
08:00–20:00
Saturday
08:00–13:00
Sunday
Not listed
Check on Google Maps ↗
CBR school code
4551N8
Address
H Droststraat 12
8121BH OLST
Phone
+31570564172
Email
[email protected]
Website
paulvanaken.nl
On the map1 school

Approximate locations: town centres, not verified lesson addresses.

Exam locations

  • Deventer (Duisburgstraat 10)

These are exam locations from the reporting period, not confirmed teaching or pickup areas.

Questions for your trial lesson
  • Will I keep the same instructor, and how often can I take lessons?
  • What does a lesson cost, how long is it and what does a package include?
  • What are the cancellation, withdrawal and refund terms?
  • How will we discuss my progress and readiness for the exam?
Sources and corrections

School details come from its own website and may be out of date.

Sources: School

Imported on 2026-09-03. The ranking is produced by Theorio, not an endorsement by CBR. If information appears incorrectly matched, include the school code when contacting us.