Back to driving schools

Verkeersschool Olav Fijen

EnschedeAutomatic available

CBR exam results

2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30
Auto · B — Exam results
ExamFirst examsPassed first timeRetakesPassed on a retake
All transmissions514291 passed56.6%409237 passed57.9%
Manual489281 passed57.5%365219 passed60%
Automatic2510 passed40%4418 passed40.9%

All transmissions

First exams
56.6% 291 of 514 passed
Retakes
57.9% 237 of 409 passed

Manual

First exams
57.5% 281 of 489 passed
Retakes
60% 219 of 365 passed

Automatic

First exams
40% 10 of 25 passed
Retakes
40.9% 18 of 44 passed
About these figures

Auto · B. Standard practical exams only.

All transmissions also includes any combined-transmission results, so the subcategories may not add up to the total. No automatic results does not mean the school does not offer automatic lessons.

Pass rate over time

2015–2026 · 44 reporting periods

First attemptRetakes
0%25%50%75%100%20152017201920212022202420262014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 69.8%2014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 75%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 67.9%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 71%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 68.2%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 59.5%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 68.8%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 64.1%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 70.7%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 59%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 68%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 64.1%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 62.3%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 61.1%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 58.5%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 60.9%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 60.8%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 61.9%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 61.1%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 60.6%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 59.6%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 66.4%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 61.2%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 60.6%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 60.6%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 60.1%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 57.8%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 61%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 62.5%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 58.2%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 61.8%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 60.4%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 60.7%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 60.5%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 62.1%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 57.1%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 60.7%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 53.9%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 60.4%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 52.9%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 61.9%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 55.4%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 66%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 56.7%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 67.6%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 61.9%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 67.3%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 63.4%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 67%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 60.7%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 64.9%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 64.1%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 64.7%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 65.9%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 64.9%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 64.7%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 65.5%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 64.4%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 67.4%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 62.5%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 67.9%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 59.8%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 68.9%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 57.7%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 68.6%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 58.6%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 68.6%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 57.4%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 67.5%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 57.3%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 67.5%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 59.8%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 67.8%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 58.6%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 64.6%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 58.7%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 63.7%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 58.4%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 59.9%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 59.7%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 55.6%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 58.2%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 54.7%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 58.3%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 55.6%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 59.3%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 56.6%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 57.9%
First attempt56.6%514 exams
Retakes57.9%409 exams
CBR source file ↗
All figures and notes (44)

CBR periods overlap and are not added together. Missing data does not mean 0%.

Results per CBR school code. Students and exam timing affect the figures.

PeriodFirst attemptPass rateRetakesPass rate
2025-07-01 / 2026-06-3051456.6%40957.9%
2025-04-01 / 2026-03-3165755.6%42059.3%
2025-01-01 / 2025-12-3160054.7%43658.3%
2024-10-01 / 2025-09-3066555.6%46258.2%
2024-06-01 / 2025-06-3072859.9%40259.7%
2024-04-01 / 2025-03-3168163.7%38058.4%
2024-01-01 / 2024-12-3170664.6%34458.7%
2023-10-01 / 2024-09-3069867.8%32158.6%
2023-07-01 / 2024-06-3072667.5%32859.8%
2023-04-01 / 2024-03-3166767.5%36357.3%
2023-01-01 / 2023-12-3175168.6%38357.4%
2022-10-01 / 2023-09-3081968.6%35558.6%
2022-07-01 / 2023-06-3074668.9%37157.7%
2022-04-01 / 2023-03-3176767.9%33359.8%
2022-01-01 / 2022-12-3172467.4%31562.5%
2021-10-01 / 2022-09-3065865.5%34064.4%
2021-07-01 / 2022-06-3068364.9%31764.7%
2021-04-01 / 2022-03-3170864.7%33165.9%
2021-01-01 / 2021-12-3155064.9%27364.1%
2020-10-01 / 2021-09-3052267%22960.7%
2020-07-01 / 2021-06-3051767.3%22463.4%
2020-04-01 / 2021-03-3135567.6%16061.9%
2020-01-01 / 2020-12-3140066%19456.7%
2019-10-01 / 2020-09-3037361.9%21355.4%
2019-07-01 / 2020-06-3031860.4%19152.9%
2019-04-01 / 2020-03-3137760.7%22853.9%
2019-01-01 / 2019-12-3139362.1%22457.1%
2018-10-01 / 2019-09-3035660.7%19560.5%
2018-07-01 / 2019-06-3031961.8%18760.4%
2018-04-01 / 2019-03-3130162.5%18458.2%
2018-01-01 / 2018-12-3128757.8%18261%
2017-10-01 / 2018-09-3028260.6%16360.1%
2017-07-01 / 2018-06-3026061.2%14260.6%
2017-04-01 / 2018-03-3123059.6%12266.4%
2017-01-01 / 2017-12-3119361.1%9960.6%
2016-10-01 / 2017-09-3015860.8%8461.9%
2016-07-01 / 2017-06-3013558.5%6960.9%
2016-04-01 / 2017-03-3112262.3%5461.1%
2016-01-01 / 2016-12-3110068%3964.1%
2015-10-01 / 2016-09-309270.7%3959%
2015-07-01 / 2016-06-309668.8%3964.1%
2015-04-01 / 2016-03-318568.2%3759.5%
2015-01-01 / 2015-12-317867.9%3171%
2014-10-01 / 2015-09-306369.8%2475%
Local comparison

How does this school compare?

Position at CBR Hengelo #2of 41

comparable driving schools for auto · b

See the full ranking at CBR Hengelo
Comparison score 68.5/100
First attempt 56.5% 501 first exams at this centre
Exam centre Hengelo 2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
How do we compare?

We compare the same vehicle category and reporting period at the same CBR exam centre. Only first exams at this centre count, not the school total. The school's busiest centre is selected initially. The comparison score weights CBR results at 70% and the whole-school Google rating at 30%. For CBR we use the 95% Wilson lower bound, which accounts for exam volume. A lower bound of 30% gives 0 component points and 70% gives 100, with a linear scale between them. This is not the ordinary pass percentage. Google uses 20 reviews at 4.05 as a neutral prior, reducing the influence of small samples. An adjusted Google rating of 3.2 gives 0 component points and 4.9 gives 100, with a linear scale between them. Each component is capped outside these thresholds. A score requires at least 10 first exams at this centre and 5 Google reviews. The Wilson lower bound already discounts small samples, so a smaller school enters without an advantage. A rank requires 5 comparable schools; ties share a position. These thresholds are editorial choices, not measured population limits. Ranking uses the unrounded score; rounded scores can appear tied. Prices are excluded. This is our editorial comparison, not a CBR endorsement or a prediction of your pass probability.

Reviews on Google

Retrieved on Sep 4, 2026

Excerpts from collected Google reviews, newest first within our sample. This is not the complete set of reviews.

Maaike Kleissen
5/5
Ik heb een goede ervaring met Verkeersschool Olav Fijen. De communicatie met de administratie verliep soepel, de opbouw van de lessen was van tevoren duidelijk…
Read more on Google
Jack Mansvelt
4/5
Een fijne rijschool, waar ik met mijn aanbevolen pakket het praktijkexamen in 1 keer heb gehaald. Dit heb ik vrijwel allemaal te danken aan mijn…
Read more on Google
Stan Papenburg
5/5
Ik heb de rijlessen als heel fijn ervaren. Giel was mijn instructeur, en hij was echt top met het begeleiden. Ik had in het begin…
Read more on Google
K
1/5
Zeer slechte ervaring met Rijschool Olav Fijen. Deze rijschool is alleen maar uit op geld. Er worden onnodig veel rijlessen ingepland, terwijl je nauwelijks goede…
Read more on Google
Malik Yildirim
5/5
Ik heb ongeveer 5 maanden rijles gehad van Dawinja bij Olav Fijen en ik had me geen fijnere rijinstructeur kunnen wensen. Ze is altijd rustig,…
Read more on Google

About the school

Met dit pakket leer jij de auto, de rijschool en instructeur kennen en weet je hoeveel rijlessen je nodig hebt. Overstappen naar Verkeersschool Olav Fijen was een van de beste keuzes die ik heb gemaakt. Dankzij de fijne begeleiding en professionele rijlessen ben ik in korte tijd enorm gegroeid. Er wordt echt gekeken naar de leerling en naar wat iemand nodig heeft om succesvol te kunnen slagen. De lessen zijn duidelijk, leerzaam en motiverend. Ik voelde me altijd op mijn gemak en kreeg veel vertrouwen achter het stuur.Dankzij de persoonlijke aanpak en betrokkenheid kan ik deze rijschool zeker aanbevelen aan iedereen die op zoek is naar goede rijlessen Ik ben vandaag in 1 keer geslaagd voor mijn praktijk examen dankzij de gezellige top lessen van mijn instructrice.Er was altijd een goede sfeer tijdens de rijlessen en ik kreeg altijd de kans om echt te oefenen met (zelfstandig) autorijden, waardoor ik nu ook zelfverzekerd alleen de weg op durf.Ik raad deze rijschool echt sterk aan! Daarbij hebben ze ook ontzettende leuke instructeurs en instructrices. Mijn instructrice is echt een TOP instructrice, ze geeft echt heel fijn les.Rijschool Olav Fijen is echt een aanrader!

Read more on the school website ↗
  • 18 staff
  • Vehicles: Auto, Aanhanger, Elektrisch, Automaat
  • Female instructor

Instructors (22)

  • AmelieInstructrice
  • BjornInstructeur
  • ChristiaanInstructeur
  • DawinjaInstructrice
  • FeritInstructeur
  • FrankInstructeur
  • GielInstructeur
  • JesperInstructeur
  • JintheInstructrice
  • KayleighInstructrice
  • MaureenInstructrice
  • MelissaInstructrice
  • RahimInstructeur
  • RenéInstructeur
  • RobbinInstructeur
  • SonjaInstructrice
  • VincentInstructeur
  • WilliamInstructeur
  • Olav
  • DeborahAdministratie
  • ElseAdministratie
  • MoniqueFinancial Controller
Source: school website ↗

Lesson prices and packages

Driving lessons

€52.50 per lesson (lesson length not stated)

Driving lessons — Lesson prices and packages
OfferWhat you getPricePer hour
Losse rijles (cat. B) €52.50
Single driving lesson automaat€52.50
rijangst startpakket €210.00
5 rijlessen 5 lessons €255.00
5 driving lessons automaat5 lessons €255.00
40 rijlessen 40 lessons €2,335.00
40 driving lessons automaat40 lessons €2,335.00
50 rijlessen 50 lessons €2,850.00
50 driving lessons automaat50 lessons €2,850.00
60 rijlessen 60 lessons €3,365.00
60 driving lessons automaat60 lessons €3,365.00
intake lesson automaat€97.50

Prices from the school; confirm current offers. Compare hourly rates for individual lessons only.

Price details and other categories

This school also lists prices for: Theory.

The site lists 4 further prices without saying which vehicle it is for.

Prices read on 9/5/2026.

Contact and location

Opening hours

According to Google Maps. These are not available lesson slots.

Monday
08:30–16:30
Tuesday
08:30–16:30
Wednesday
08:30–16:30
Thursday
08:30–16:30
Friday
08:30–16:30
Saturday
Not listed
Sunday
Not listed
Check on Google Maps ↗
CBR school code
2533U7
Address
Euregioweg 245
7532SM Enschede
Phone
+31534789544
Email
[email protected]
Website
olavfijen.nl
On the map1 school

Approximate locations: town centres, not verified lesson addresses.

Exam locations

  • Almelo (Bedrijvenpark Twente 305)
  • Hengelo (Jan Tinbergenstraat 115)

These are exam locations from the reporting period, not confirmed teaching or pickup areas.

Questions for your trial lesson
  • Will I keep the same instructor, and how often can I take lessons?
  • What does a lesson cost, how long is it and what does a package include?
  • What are the cancellation, withdrawal and refund terms?
  • How will we discuss my progress and readiness for the exam?
Sources and corrections

School details come from its own website and may be out of date.

Sources: School School

Imported on 2026-09-03. The ranking is produced by Theorio, not an endorsement by CBR. If information appears incorrectly matched, include the school code when contacting us.