Back to driving schools

Van Den Brink Rij-Opleidingen

OOST-SOUBURGAutomatic available

CBR exam results

2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30
Auto · B — Exam results
ExamFirst examsPassed first timeRetakesPassed on a retake
All transmissions1710 passed58.8%148 passed57.1%
Manual1710 passed58.8%127 passed58.3%
Automatic00 passedNo data21 passed50%

All transmissions

First exams
58.8% 10 of 17 passed
Retakes
57.1% 8 of 14 passed

Manual

First exams
58.8% 10 of 17 passed
Retakes
58.3% 7 of 12 passed

Automatic

First exams
No exams
Retakes
50% 1 of 2 passed
About these figures

Auto · B. Standard practical exams only.

All transmissions also includes any combined-transmission results, so the subcategories may not add up to the total. No automatic results does not mean the school does not offer automatic lessons.

Pass rate over time

2015–2026 · 44 reporting periods

First attemptRetakes
0%25%50%75%100%20152017201920212022202420262014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 60%2014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 63.6%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 52.4%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 58.8%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 52.4%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 52.6%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 54.2%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 42.1%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 47.6%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 41.7%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 57.1%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 43.5%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 66.7%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 50%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 70%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 52.9%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 70.8%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 40%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 68.4%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 33.3%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 58.8%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 37.5%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 68.2%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 41.2%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 60%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 50%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 61.9%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 57.1%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 59.1%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 46.7%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 50%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 33.3%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 58.3%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 42.9%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 50%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 37.5%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 56.3%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 47.1%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 56.3%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 57.1%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 68.8%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 55.6%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 64.3%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 80%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 66.7%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 100%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 66.7%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 33.3%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 55.6%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 60%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 88.9%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 50%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 88.2%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 60%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 93.8%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 100%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 88.9%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 50%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 80%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 33.3%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 66.7%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 40%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 57.9%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 33.3%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 55.6%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 52.6%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 56.3%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 58.8%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 66.7%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 62.5%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 71.4%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 81.8%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 75%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 71.4%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 81.3%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 80%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 76.9%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 100%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 57.9%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 62.5%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 52.4%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 63.6%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 47.1%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 63.6%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 47.6%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 42.9%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 58.8%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 57.1%
First attempt58.8%17 exams
Retakes57.1%14 exams
CBR source file ↗

Fewer than 30 first exams: rates can fluctuate considerably with small samples.

All figures and notes (44)

CBR periods overlap and are not added together. Missing data does not mean 0%.

Results per CBR school code. Students and exam timing affect the figures.

PeriodFirst attemptPass rateRetakesPass rate
2025-07-01 / 2026-06-301758.8%1457.1%
2025-04-01 / 2026-03-312147.6%1442.9%
2025-01-01 / 2025-12-311747.1%1163.6%
2024-10-01 / 2025-09-302152.4%1163.6%
2024-06-01 / 2025-06-301957.9%862.5%
2024-04-01 / 2025-03-311376.9%3100%
2024-01-01 / 2024-12-311681.3%580%
2023-10-01 / 2024-09-301275%771.4%
2023-07-01 / 2024-06-301471.4%1181.8%
2023-04-01 / 2024-03-311566.7%1662.5%
2023-01-01 / 2023-12-311656.3%1758.8%
2022-10-01 / 2023-09-301855.6%1952.6%
2022-07-01 / 2023-06-301957.9%1533.3%
2022-04-01 / 2023-03-311866.7%1040%
2022-01-01 / 2022-12-312080%633.3%
2021-10-01 / 2022-09-301888.9%250%
2021-07-01 / 2022-06-301693.8%3100%
2021-04-01 / 2022-03-311788.2%560%
2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31988.9%450%
2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30955.6%560%
2020-07-01 / 2021-06-301266.7%333.3%
2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31966.7%1100%
2020-01-01 / 2020-12-311464.3%580%
2019-10-01 / 2020-09-301668.8%955.6%
2019-07-01 / 2020-06-301656.3%1457.1%
2019-04-01 / 2020-03-311656.3%1747.1%
2019-01-01 / 2019-12-311650%1637.5%
2018-10-01 / 2019-09-301258.3%1442.9%
2018-07-01 / 2019-06-301250%1233.3%
2018-04-01 / 2019-03-312259.1%1546.7%
2018-01-01 / 2018-12-312161.9%1457.1%
2017-10-01 / 2018-09-302060%1650%
2017-07-01 / 2018-06-302268.2%1741.2%
2017-04-01 / 2018-03-311758.8%1637.5%
2017-01-01 / 2017-12-311968.4%1533.3%
2016-10-01 / 2017-09-302470.8%1540%
2016-07-01 / 2017-06-302070%1752.9%
2016-04-01 / 2017-03-312166.7%1850%
2016-01-01 / 2016-12-312157.1%2343.5%
2015-10-01 / 2016-09-302147.6%2441.7%
2015-07-01 / 2016-06-302454.2%1942.1%
2015-04-01 / 2016-03-312152.4%1952.6%
2015-01-01 / 2015-12-312152.4%1758.8%
2014-10-01 / 2015-09-302060%1163.6%
Local comparison

How does this school compare?

Position at CBR Vlissingen #10of 15

comparable driving schools for auto · b

See the full ranking at CBR Vlissingen
Comparison score 28.9/100
First attempt 58.8% 17 first exams at this centre
Exam centre Vlissingen 2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
How do we compare?

We compare the same vehicle category and reporting period at the same CBR exam centre. Only first exams at this centre count, not the school total. The school's busiest centre is selected initially. The comparison score weights CBR results at 70% and the whole-school Google rating at 30%. For CBR we use the 95% Wilson lower bound, which accounts for exam volume. A lower bound of 30% gives 0 component points and 70% gives 100, with a linear scale between them. This is not the ordinary pass percentage. Google uses 20 reviews at 4.05 as a neutral prior, reducing the influence of small samples. An adjusted Google rating of 3.2 gives 0 component points and 4.9 gives 100, with a linear scale between them. Each component is capped outside these thresholds. A score requires at least 10 first exams at this centre and 5 Google reviews. The Wilson lower bound already discounts small samples, so a smaller school enters without an advantage. A rank requires 5 comparable schools; ties share a position. These thresholds are editorial choices, not measured population limits. Ranking uses the unrounded score; rounded scores can appear tied. Prices are excluded. This is our editorial comparison, not a CBR endorsement or a prediction of your pass probability.

Reviews on Google

Retrieved on Sep 4, 2026

Review text is not available for this school yet.

About the school

A description from this school's website is not available yet.

  • Founded in 2007

Instructors (1)

  • Cobus van den Brinkinstructeur
Source: school website ↗

Lesson prices and packages

Driving lessons

€64.80 per hour (€54.00 / 50 min)

Driving lessons — Lesson prices and packages
OfferWhat you getPricePer hour
Losse Les handgeschakeld50 min €54.00€64.80
Losse Les automaat50 min €56.00€67.20
Vervolgpakketten B Schakel handgeschakeld6 lessons €321.00
Vervolgpakketten B Automaat automaat6 lessons €336.00
Vervolgpakketten B Schakel handgeschakeld12 lessons €636.00
Vervolgpakketten B Automaat automaat12 lessons €660.00
Startpakket B-Schakel Ineens handgeschakeld15 lessons · 50 min €1,185.00
Startpakket B Automaat Ineens automaat€1,220.00
Startpakket B-Schakel In 3 termijnen handgeschakeld15 lessons · 50 min €1,237.50
Startpakket B Automaat In 3 termijnen automaat€1,275.00
Totaalpakket B Schakel Ineens handgeschakeld30 lessons · 50 min €1,975.00
Totaalpakket B Schakel In 3 termijnen handgeschakeld30 lessons · 50 min €2,025.00
Totaalpakket B Automaat Ineens automaat€2,045.00
Totaalpakket B Automaat In 3 termijnen automaat€2,100.00
Tussentijdse Toets handgeschakeldincl. tussentijdse toets€210.00
Praktijk Examen B handgeschakeldincl. praktijkexamen€240.00
BNOR Examen handgeschakeld€260.00
Faalangst Examen handgeschakeldincl. faalangstexamen€375.00

Prices from the school; confirm current offers. Compare hourly rates for individual lessons only.

Price details and other categories

This school also lists prices for: Theory.

The site lists 4 further prices without saying which vehicle it is for.

Prices read on 9/5/2026.

Contact and location

Opening hours

According to Google Maps. These are not available lesson slots.

Monday
07:00–21:00
Tuesday
07:00–21:00
Wednesday
07:00–21:00
Thursday
07:00–21:00
Friday
07:00–21:00
Saturday
08:00–12:00
Sunday
Not listed
Check on Google Maps ↗
CBR school code
4471H8
Address
Westerscheldestraat 26
4388VH OOST-SOUBURG
Phone
+31648264407
Email
[email protected]
Website
brink-rijopleidingen.nl
On the map1 school

Approximate locations: town centres, not verified lesson addresses.

Exam locations

  • Vlissingen (Marie Curieweg 5)

These are exam locations from the reporting period, not confirmed teaching or pickup areas.

Questions for your trial lesson
  • Will I keep the same instructor, and how often can I take lessons?
  • What does a lesson cost, how long is it and what does a package include?
  • What are the cancellation, withdrawal and refund terms?
  • How will we discuss my progress and readiness for the exam?
Sources and corrections

School details come from its own website and may be out of date.

Sources: School

Imported on 2026-09-03. The ranking is produced by Theorio, not an endorsement by CBR. If information appears incorrectly matched, include the school code when contacting us.