Back to driving schools

Rijschool B-safe

GRONINGEN

CBR exam results

2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30
Auto · B — Exam results
ExamFirst examsPassed first timeRetakesPassed on a retake
All transmissions2811 passed39.3%2915 passed51.7%
Manual2811 passed39.3%2915 passed51.7%
Automatic00 passedNo data00 passedNo data

All transmissions

First exams
39.3% 11 of 28 passed
Retakes
51.7% 15 of 29 passed

Manual

First exams
39.3% 11 of 28 passed
Retakes
51.7% 15 of 29 passed

Automatic

First exams
No exams
Retakes
No exams
About these figures

Auto · B. Standard practical exams only.

All transmissions also includes any combined-transmission results, so the subcategories may not add up to the total. No automatic results does not mean the school does not offer automatic lessons.

Pass rate over time

2015–2026 · 44 reporting periods

First attemptRetakes
0%25%50%75%100%20152017201920212022202420262014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 25%2014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 50%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 27.3%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 57.1%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 14.3%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 50%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 38.5%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 45.5%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 33.3%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 50%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 44.4%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 33.3%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 52.4%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 42.9%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 45%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 38.1%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 50%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 46.2%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 55.6%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 54.5%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 52.6%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 54.5%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 45.5%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 64.7%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 45%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 53.3%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 42.1%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 52.9%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 36.8%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 47.1%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 56.3%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 47.1%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 58.3%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 46.2%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 43.3%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 50%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 41.4%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 45.8%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 33.3%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 45.8%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 21.7%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 45.2%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 33.3%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 36.1%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 41.2%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 37%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 43.5%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 33.3%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 47.1%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 36%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 57.9%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 47.1%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 58.3%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 55%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 66.7%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 61.1%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 66.7%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 50%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 60%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 52.9%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 60.7%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 37.5%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 58.6%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 26.7%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 62.5%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 41.2%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 65.2%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 33.3%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 52.4%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 35.3%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 42.3%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 40.7%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 39.3%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 40.6%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 36.4%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 45.7%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 40%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 47.2%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 48.6%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 50%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 50%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 44.1%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 46.9%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 45.9%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 50%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 52.9%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 39.3%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 51.7%
First attempt39.3%28 exams
Retakes51.7%29 exams
CBR source file ↗

Fewer than 30 first exams: rates can fluctuate considerably with small samples.

All figures and notes (44)

CBR periods overlap and are not added together. Missing data does not mean 0%.

Results per CBR school code. Students and exam timing affect the figures.

PeriodFirst attemptPass rateRetakesPass rate
2025-07-01 / 2026-06-302839.3%2951.7%
2025-04-01 / 2026-03-313450%3452.9%
2025-01-01 / 2025-12-313246.9%3745.9%
2024-10-01 / 2025-09-303250%3444.1%
2024-06-01 / 2025-06-303548.6%3650%
2024-04-01 / 2025-03-313040%3647.2%
2024-01-01 / 2024-12-313336.4%3545.7%
2023-10-01 / 2024-09-302839.3%3240.6%
2023-07-01 / 2024-06-302642.3%2740.7%
2023-04-01 / 2024-03-312152.4%1735.3%
2023-01-01 / 2023-12-312365.2%1533.3%
2022-10-01 / 2023-09-302462.5%1741.2%
2022-07-01 / 2023-06-302958.6%1526.7%
2022-04-01 / 2023-03-312860.7%1637.5%
2022-01-01 / 2022-12-312560%1752.9%
2021-10-01 / 2022-09-302766.7%1650%
2021-07-01 / 2022-06-302166.7%1861.1%
2021-04-01 / 2022-03-312458.3%2055%
2021-01-01 / 2021-12-311957.9%1747.1%
2020-10-01 / 2021-09-301747.1%2536%
2020-07-01 / 2021-06-302343.5%2733.3%
2020-04-01 / 2021-03-311741.2%2737%
2020-01-01 / 2020-12-312133.3%3636.1%
2019-10-01 / 2020-09-302321.7%3145.2%
2019-07-01 / 2020-06-302433.3%2445.8%
2019-04-01 / 2020-03-312941.4%2445.8%
2019-01-01 / 2019-12-313043.3%1650%
2018-10-01 / 2019-09-302458.3%1346.2%
2018-07-01 / 2019-06-301656.3%1747.1%
2018-04-01 / 2019-03-311936.8%1747.1%
2018-01-01 / 2018-12-311942.1%1752.9%
2017-10-01 / 2018-09-302045%1553.3%
2017-07-01 / 2018-06-302245.5%1764.7%
2017-04-01 / 2018-03-311952.6%2254.5%
2017-01-01 / 2017-12-311855.6%2254.5%
2016-10-01 / 2017-09-302050%2646.2%
2016-07-01 / 2017-06-302045%2138.1%
2016-04-01 / 2017-03-312152.4%1442.9%
2016-01-01 / 2016-12-311844.4%1533.3%
2015-10-01 / 2016-09-301533.3%1050%
2015-07-01 / 2016-06-301338.5%1145.5%
2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31714.3%1050%
2015-01-01 / 2015-12-311127.3%757.1%
2014-10-01 / 2015-09-30825%650%
Local comparison

How does this school compare?

Position at CBR Groningen #54of 54

comparable driving schools for auto · b

See the full ranking at CBR Groningen
Comparison score 7.2/100
First attempt 39.3% 28 first exams at this centre
Exam centre Groningen 2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
How do we compare?

We compare the same vehicle category and reporting period at the same CBR exam centre. Only first exams at this centre count, not the school total. The school's busiest centre is selected initially. The comparison score weights CBR results at 70% and the whole-school Google rating at 30%. For CBR we use the 95% Wilson lower bound, which accounts for exam volume. A lower bound of 30% gives 0 component points and 70% gives 100, with a linear scale between them. This is not the ordinary pass percentage. Google uses 20 reviews at 4.05 as a neutral prior, reducing the influence of small samples. An adjusted Google rating of 3.2 gives 0 component points and 4.9 gives 100, with a linear scale between them. Each component is capped outside these thresholds. A score requires at least 10 first exams at this centre and 5 Google reviews. The Wilson lower bound already discounts small samples, so a smaller school enters without an advantage. A rank requires 5 comparable schools; ties share a position. These thresholds are editorial choices, not measured population limits. Ranking uses the unrounded score; rounded scores can appear tied. Prices are excluded. This is our editorial comparison, not a CBR endorsement or a prediction of your pass probability.

Reviews on Google

Retrieved on Sep 4, 2026

Review text is not available for this school yet.

About the school

Een rijles-opleiding is een dure aangelegenheid. Het kost niet alleen veel geld, maar kan jouw zelfbeeld als leerling erg aantasten wanneer, je niet de juiste begeleiding krijgt. Rijschool B-safe biedt daarom begeleiding dat op de persoon is gesneden. Rijschool B-safe houdt namelijk rekening met alle f actoren die de leerprestaties kunnen beïnvloeden. Wij kijken naar cognitieve psychomotorische, en sociaal-affectieve kenmerken, maar ook leerstijlen van elk individu en passen ons lesmethode op aan. Door gebruik van vorderingskaart en de nieuwste les-methodiek, zijn wij in staat onze leerlingen in zo kort mogelijke tijd op te leiden tot zelfstandige, sociale, en milieubewuste bestuurders. Als je met het idee loopt je rijbewijs B te willen halen, maar die stap nog niet durft te nemen, dan is een proefles bij ons rijschool uitermate geschikt om alvast te wennen aan de auto en voor jezelf een beeld te hebben wat dat allemaal inhoudt. Het is dus een uitstekende voorbereiding op jouw rijopleiding. Deze voorwaarden geven de algemene bepalingen aan voor het verzorgen van rijlessen, ten behoeve van het behalen van het rijbewijs categorie B en zijn van toepassing op autorijschool “B-safe”. Hierna te noemen (rijschool).

Read more on the school website ↗

Lesson prices and packages

Driving lessons

€60.00 per hour

Driving lessons — Lesson prices and packages
OfferWhat you getPricePer hour
Losse rijles a 60 minuten 60 min €60.00€60.00
Pakket A 28 lessons incl. praktijkexamen€1,941.00
Pakket A (Inclusief TTT) 28 lessons incl. praktijkexamen, tussentijdse toets€2,166.00
Pakket B 35 lessons incl. praktijkexamen€2,340.00
Pakket B (Inclusief TTT) 35 lessons incl. praktijkexamen, tussentijdse toets€2,565.00
Pakket C 40 lessons incl. praktijkexamen€2,595.00
Pakket C (Inclusief TTT) 40 lessons incl. praktijkexamen, tussentijdse toets€2,820.00
Proefles maximaal 1 les per kandidaat; Proefles wordt gratis zodra je besluit jouw rijopleiding bij ons af te maken. €45.00
Tussentijdse toets incl. tussentijdse toets€225.00
Praktijkexamen €275.00
B.N.O.R. examen €295.00
Faalangstexamen incl. faalangstexamen€315.00

Prices from the school; confirm current offers. Compare hourly rates for individual lessons only.

Price details and other categories

Prices read on 9/5/2026.

Contact and location

CBR school code
4372X3
Address
Briljantstraat
9743NK Groningen
Phone
+31623881966
Email
[email protected]
Website
rijschool-b-safe.nl
On the map1 school

Approximate locations: town centres, not verified lesson addresses.

Exam locations

  • Groningen (Protonstraat 3)

These are exam locations from the reporting period, not confirmed teaching or pickup areas.

Questions for your trial lesson
  • Will I keep the same instructor, and how often can I take lessons?
  • What does a lesson cost, how long is it and what does a package include?
  • What are the cancellation, withdrawal and refund terms?
  • How will we discuss my progress and readiness for the exam?
Sources and corrections

School details come from its own website and may be out of date.

Imported on 2026-09-03. The ranking is produced by Theorio, not an endorsement by CBR. If information appears incorrectly matched, include the school code when contacting us.