Back to driving schools

De Schans

ZAANDAMAutomatic available

CBR exam results

2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30
Auto · B — Exam results
ExamFirst examsPassed first timeRetakesPassed on a retake
All transmissions2410 passed41.7%117 passed63.6%
Manual1910 passed52.6%86 passed75%
Automatic50 passed0%31 passed33.3%

All transmissions

First exams
41.7% 10 of 24 passed
Retakes
63.6% 7 of 11 passed

Manual

First exams
52.6% 10 of 19 passed
Retakes
75% 6 of 8 passed

Automatic

First exams
0% 0 of 5 passed
Retakes
33.3% 1 of 3 passed
About these figures

Auto · B. Standard practical exams only.

All transmissions also includes any combined-transmission results, so the subcategories may not add up to the total. No automatic results does not mean the school does not offer automatic lessons.

Pass rate over time

2015–2026 · 44 reporting periods

First attemptRetakes
0%25%50%75%100%20152017201920212022202420262014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 52.2%2014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 46.2%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 45.5%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 36.4%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 47.4%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 35.7%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 50%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 35.7%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 47.6%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 41.7%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 50%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 27.3%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 44.4%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 25%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 56.3%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 37.5%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 53.3%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 33.3%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 73.3%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 33.3%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 76.5%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 42.9%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 66.7%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 57.1%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 63.2%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 66.7%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 53.8%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 81.8%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 52%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 58.8%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 42.3%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 61.9%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 40.6%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 54.2%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 29.2%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 55.6%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 37%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 66.7%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 44.4%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 62.5%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 55.6%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 76.9%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 69.6%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 85.7%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 61.1%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 66.7%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 66.7%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 36.4%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 59.1%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 50%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 48%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 46.7%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 56.7%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 60%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 45.2%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 81.3%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 48.6%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 71.4%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 48.6%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 64.7%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 46.2%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 57.1%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 55.8%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 60%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 56.8%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 58.3%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 57.6%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 56%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 55.9%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 52.4%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 51.4%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 41.2%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 50%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 50%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 53.1%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 64.3%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 52%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 53.8%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 53.6%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 60%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 53.1%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 62.5%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 48.1%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 61.1%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 50%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 76.9%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 41.7%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 63.6%
First attempt41.7%24 exams
Retakes63.6%11 exams
CBR source file ↗

Fewer than 30 first exams: rates can fluctuate considerably with small samples.

All figures and notes (44)

CBR periods overlap and are not added together. Missing data does not mean 0%.

Results per CBR school code. Students and exam timing affect the figures.

PeriodFirst attemptPass rateRetakesPass rate
2025-07-01 / 2026-06-302441.7%1163.6%
2025-04-01 / 2026-03-313050%1376.9%
2025-01-01 / 2025-12-312748.1%1861.1%
2024-10-01 / 2025-09-303253.1%1662.5%
2024-06-01 / 2025-06-302853.6%1560%
2024-04-01 / 2025-03-312552%1353.8%
2024-01-01 / 2024-12-313253.1%1464.3%
2023-10-01 / 2024-09-302650%1850%
2023-07-01 / 2024-06-303751.4%1741.2%
2023-04-01 / 2024-03-313455.9%2152.4%
2023-01-01 / 2023-12-313357.6%2556%
2022-10-01 / 2023-09-304456.8%2458.3%
2022-07-01 / 2023-06-304355.8%2560%
2022-04-01 / 2023-03-313946.2%2157.1%
2022-01-01 / 2022-12-313748.6%1764.7%
2021-10-01 / 2022-09-303548.6%1471.4%
2021-07-01 / 2022-06-303145.2%1681.3%
2021-04-01 / 2022-03-313056.7%2060%
2021-01-01 / 2021-12-312548%1546.7%
2020-10-01 / 2021-09-302259.1%1250%
2020-07-01 / 2021-06-302166.7%1136.4%
2020-04-01 / 2021-03-311861.1%666.7%
2020-01-01 / 2020-12-312369.6%785.7%
2019-10-01 / 2020-09-301855.6%1376.9%
2019-07-01 / 2020-06-301844.4%1662.5%
2019-04-01 / 2020-03-312737%2166.7%
2019-01-01 / 2019-12-312429.2%2755.6%
2018-10-01 / 2019-09-303240.6%2454.2%
2018-07-01 / 2019-06-302642.3%2161.9%
2018-04-01 / 2019-03-312552%1758.8%
2018-01-01 / 2018-12-312653.8%1181.8%
2017-10-01 / 2018-09-301963.2%966.7%
2017-07-01 / 2018-06-302166.7%757.1%
2017-04-01 / 2018-03-311776.5%742.9%
2017-01-01 / 2017-12-311573.3%933.3%
2016-10-01 / 2017-09-301553.3%933.3%
2016-07-01 / 2017-06-301656.3%837.5%
2016-04-01 / 2017-03-311844.4%825%
2016-01-01 / 2016-12-312050%1127.3%
2015-10-01 / 2016-09-302147.6%1241.7%
2015-07-01 / 2016-06-302250%1435.7%
2015-04-01 / 2016-03-311947.4%1435.7%
2015-01-01 / 2015-12-312245.5%1136.4%
2014-10-01 / 2015-09-302352.2%1346.2%
Local comparison

How does this school compare?

Position at CBR Zaandam #34of 47

comparable driving schools for auto · b

See the full ranking at CBR Zaandam
Comparison score 21.4/100
First attempt 41.7% 24 first exams at this centre
Exam centre Zaandam 2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
How do we compare?

We compare the same vehicle category and reporting period at the same CBR exam centre. Only first exams at this centre count, not the school total. The school's busiest centre is selected initially. The comparison score weights CBR results at 70% and the whole-school Google rating at 30%. For CBR we use the 95% Wilson lower bound, which accounts for exam volume. A lower bound of 30% gives 0 component points and 70% gives 100, with a linear scale between them. This is not the ordinary pass percentage. Google uses 20 reviews at 4.05 as a neutral prior, reducing the influence of small samples. An adjusted Google rating of 3.2 gives 0 component points and 4.9 gives 100, with a linear scale between them. Each component is capped outside these thresholds. A score requires at least 10 first exams at this centre and 5 Google reviews. The Wilson lower bound already discounts small samples, so a smaller school enters without an advantage. A rank requires 5 comparable schools; ties share a position. These thresholds are editorial choices, not measured population limits. Ranking uses the unrounded score; rounded scores can appear tied. Prices are excluded. This is our editorial comparison, not a CBR endorsement or a prediction of your pass probability.

Reviews on Google

Retrieved on Sep 4, 2026

Excerpts from collected Google reviews, newest first within our sample. This is not the complete set of reviews.

Andrej Révay
3/5
Ak radi míňate peniaze toto je miesto pre Vás. Komerčne založené múzeum ktoré je nastavené tak aby od vás vybrali čo najviac peňazí. Preplnené ludmi,…
Read more on Google
5/5
Tolles Erlebnisdorf klar viele Touristen aber sehenswert. Auch der Ort übrigens. Bei einer der Windmühlen, fast die Letzte kann man mit einem kleinen Boot auf…
Read more on Google
Robert Normann
5/5
A Picture-Perfect Dutch Experience for All Ages! De Zaanse Schans is a beautiful and welcoming place to visit, with historic windmills, charming shops, and lovely…
Read more on Google

About the school

Peter Boterman, eigenaar van Autorijschool de Schans. Al meer dan 30 jaar in het vak. Heeft de bevoegdheid om les te geven op de vrachtwagen, maar geeft de voorkeur aan autorijles. Heeft diverse cursussen gevolgd om zijn leerlingen nog beter van dienst te kunnen zijn. Is een liefhebber van antiek, met name antieke klokken. Peter gaat richting zijn pensioen en is langzamerhand aan het afbouwen. Gelukkig staat Marcus klaar om het stokje over te nemen om continuïteit en kwaliteit van de rijschool te waarborgen. Olga Boterman. Heeft een administratieve opleiding gevolgd, dus is het niet meer dan logisch dat zij het administratieve gedeelte van de rijschool op zich neemt. Het verwerken van de inschrijvingen van leerlingen, agenda bijhouden, examens plannen, financiële administratie. Zomaar een aantal van de werkzaamheden waar Olga zich mee bezig houdt zodat Peter zich volledig op het lessen kan storten. De ideale samenwerking dus.

Read more on the school website ↗

Instructors (1)

  • Marcus Zuidingazelfstandig rijinstructeur
Source: school website ↗

Lesson prices and packages

Driving lessons

€67.50 per lesson (lesson length not stated)

Driving lessons — Lesson prices and packages
OfferWhat you getPricePer hour
Autorijles, per uur €67.50
Autorijles, vijf lessen kaart 5 lessons €325.00
Autorijles, tien lessen kaart 10 lessons €650.00

Prices from the school; confirm current offers. Compare hourly rates for individual lessons only.

Price details and other categories

This school also lists prices for: Theory.

The site lists 6 further prices without saying which vehicle it is for.

Prices read on 9/5/2026.

Contact and location

CBR school code
0140W7
Address
Ghandhihof 23
1507CP ZAANDAM
Phone
+31756310050
Email
[email protected]
Website
autorijschooldeschans.nl
On the map1 school

Approximate locations: town centres, not verified lesson addresses.

Exam locations

  • Zaandam (Kuilpad 1)

These are exam locations from the reporting period, not confirmed teaching or pickup areas.

Questions for your trial lesson
  • Will I keep the same instructor, and how often can I take lessons?
  • What does a lesson cost, how long is it and what does a package include?
  • What are the cancellation, withdrawal and refund terms?
  • How will we discuss my progress and readiness for the exam?
Sources and corrections

School details come from its own website and may be out of date.

Sources: School

Imported on 2026-09-03. The ranking is produced by Theorio, not an endorsement by CBR. If information appears incorrectly matched, include the school code when contacting us.