Back to driving schools

Besterijles.nl/Zutphen

ZUTPHENAutomatic available

CBR exam results

2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30
Auto · B — Exam results
ExamFirst examsPassed first timeRetakesPassed on a retake
All transmissions2416 passed66.7%1614 passed87.5%
Manual2315 passed65.2%1614 passed87.5%
Automatic11 passed100%00 passedNo data

All transmissions

First exams
66.7% 16 of 24 passed
Retakes
87.5% 14 of 16 passed

Manual

First exams
65.2% 15 of 23 passed
Retakes
87.5% 14 of 16 passed

Automatic

First exams
100% 1 of 1 passed
Retakes
No exams
About these figures

Auto · B. Standard practical exams only.

All transmissions also includes any combined-transmission results, so the subcategories may not add up to the total. No automatic results does not mean the school does not offer automatic lessons.

Pass rate over time

2015–2026 · 44 reporting periods

First attemptRetakes
0%25%50%75%100%20152017201920212022202420262014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 36.4%2014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 52%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 39.4%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 53.3%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 31.3%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 47.5%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 28.2%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 48.6%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 31.8%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 39.6%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 33.3%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 42%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 39%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 43.2%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 45.7%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 45%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 42.9%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 53.3%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 33.3%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 45.9%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 31.4%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 47.2%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 37.5%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 53.5%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 36.8%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 56.1%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 44.4%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 60%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 52.5%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 63.6%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 50%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 59.1%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 57.6%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 65%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 58.1%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 72.2%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 54.2%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 66.7%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 58.3%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 52.9%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 57.1%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 64.7%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 64%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 62.5%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 62.5%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 64.3%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 71.4%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 66.7%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 73.3%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 57.1%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 64.5%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 71.4%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 70%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 65%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 66.7%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 72.2%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 63.9%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 70.6%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 73%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 66.7%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 66.7%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 80%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 67.6%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 90.9%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 67.6%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 75%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 63.9%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 66.7%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 61.1%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 69.6%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 58.8%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 70%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 62.5%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 75%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 67.9%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 78.6%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 83.3%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 70%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 76.9%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 62.5%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 72%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 81.8%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 60%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 76.9%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 60%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 85.7%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 66.7%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 87.5%
First attempt66.7%24 exams
Retakes87.5%16 exams
CBR source file ↗

Fewer than 30 first exams: rates can fluctuate considerably with small samples.

All figures and notes (44)

CBR periods overlap and are not added together. Missing data does not mean 0%.

Results per CBR school code. Students and exam timing affect the figures.

PeriodFirst attemptPass rateRetakesPass rate
2025-07-01 / 2026-06-302466.7%1687.5%
2025-04-01 / 2026-03-312560%1485.7%
2025-01-01 / 2025-12-312560%1376.9%
2024-10-01 / 2025-09-302572%1181.8%
2024-06-01 / 2025-06-302676.9%862.5%
2024-04-01 / 2025-03-312483.3%1070%
2024-01-01 / 2024-12-312867.9%1478.6%
2023-10-01 / 2024-09-303262.5%2075%
2023-07-01 / 2024-06-303458.8%2070%
2023-04-01 / 2024-03-313661.1%2369.6%
2023-01-01 / 2023-12-313663.9%1866.7%
2022-10-01 / 2023-09-303767.6%1275%
2022-07-01 / 2023-06-303767.6%1190.9%
2022-04-01 / 2023-03-313366.7%1080%
2022-01-01 / 2022-12-313773%1566.7%
2021-10-01 / 2022-09-303663.9%1770.6%
2021-07-01 / 2022-06-303666.7%1872.2%
2021-04-01 / 2022-03-314070%2065%
2021-01-01 / 2021-12-313164.5%1471.4%
2020-10-01 / 2021-09-303073.3%1457.1%
2020-07-01 / 2021-06-302871.4%1866.7%
2020-04-01 / 2021-03-312462.5%1464.3%
2020-01-01 / 2020-12-312564%1662.5%
2019-10-01 / 2020-09-302157.1%1764.7%
2019-07-01 / 2020-06-302458.3%1752.9%
2019-04-01 / 2020-03-312454.2%1566.7%
2019-01-01 / 2019-12-313158.1%1872.2%
2018-10-01 / 2019-09-303357.6%2065%
2018-07-01 / 2019-06-303250%2259.1%
2018-04-01 / 2019-03-314052.5%3363.6%
2018-01-01 / 2018-12-313644.4%3560%
2017-10-01 / 2018-09-303836.8%4156.1%
2017-07-01 / 2018-06-304037.5%4353.5%
2017-04-01 / 2018-03-313531.4%3647.2%
2017-01-01 / 2017-12-313633.3%3745.9%
2016-10-01 / 2017-09-303542.9%3053.3%
2016-07-01 / 2017-06-303545.7%4045%
2016-04-01 / 2017-03-314139%4443.2%
2016-01-01 / 2016-12-314233.3%5042%
2015-10-01 / 2016-09-304431.8%4839.6%
2015-07-01 / 2016-06-303928.2%3548.6%
2015-04-01 / 2016-03-313231.3%4047.5%
2015-01-01 / 2015-12-313339.4%3053.3%
2014-10-01 / 2015-09-302236.4%2552%
Local comparison

How does this school compare?

Position at CBR Deventer #6of 32

comparable driving schools for auto · b

See the full ranking at CBR Deventer
Comparison score 48.9/100
First attempt 66.7% 24 first exams at this centre
Exam centre Deventer 2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
How do we compare?

We compare the same vehicle category and reporting period at the same CBR exam centre. Only first exams at this centre count, not the school total. The school's busiest centre is selected initially. The comparison score weights CBR results at 70% and the whole-school Google rating at 30%. For CBR we use the 95% Wilson lower bound, which accounts for exam volume. A lower bound of 30% gives 0 component points and 70% gives 100, with a linear scale between them. This is not the ordinary pass percentage. Google uses 20 reviews at 4.05 as a neutral prior, reducing the influence of small samples. An adjusted Google rating of 3.2 gives 0 component points and 4.9 gives 100, with a linear scale between them. Each component is capped outside these thresholds. A score requires at least 10 first exams at this centre and 5 Google reviews. The Wilson lower bound already discounts small samples, so a smaller school enters without an advantage. A rank requires 5 comparable schools; ties share a position. These thresholds are editorial choices, not measured population limits. Ranking uses the unrounded score; rounded scores can appear tied. Prices are excluded. This is our editorial comparison, not a CBR endorsement or a prediction of your pass probability.

Reviews on Google

Retrieved on Sep 4, 2026

Review text is not available for this school yet.

About the school

Welkom op de site van Autorijschool Besterijles.nl! De basis voor een veilige toekomst op de weg is een goede rijopleiding. Hiervoor ben je bij Besterijles.nl aan het juiste adres. Het is mijn taak om jou op te leiden om in de toekomst op een verantwoordelijke en veilige manier deel te nemen aan het verkeer. Je mag al beginnen met rijlessen vanaf 16,5 jaar oud door de regeling 2toDrive. Rijschool Besterijles.nl geeft rijlessen in de regio Zutphen. Bij Rijschool Besterijles.nl kun je snel en veilig jouw rijbewijs halen in de regio Zutphen. Ik ben geduldig en leer je tijdens de rijlessen een goede bestuurder te worden. Ik neem de tijd voor jou en geef je door middel van een stappenplan inzicht in jouw vooruitgang. De rijles is in de omgeving van Zutphen, later in Deventer en minimaal 1 x in Arnhem. De schakel rijlessen zijn in de blauwe Mini, automaat rijlessen in de Mercedes B klasse. Zo is bij Besterijles.nl ook de auto van hoge kwaliteit. Autorijschool Besterijles in Zutphen staat voor kwaliteit en veiligheid, klantgericht en scherpe prijzen.

Read more on the school website ↗

Lesson prices and packages

Driving lessons

€67.00 per hour

Driving lessons — Lesson prices and packages
OfferWhat you getPricePer hour
Losse rijles (60 min.) 60 min €67.00€67.00
Aanvulpakket - 10 lessen (60 min.) 10 lessons · 60 min €665.00
Herexamenpakket - 6 lessen (60 min.) + herexamen 6 lessons · 60 min incl. herexamen€690.00
Rijbewijs totaal pakket €3,275.00
Proefles €50.00
CBR Tussentijdse Toets incl. tussentijdse toets€295.00
Faalangst examen incl. faalangstexamen€350.00

Prices from the school; confirm current offers. Compare hourly rates for individual lessons only.

Price details and other categories

This school also lists prices for: Theory.

Prices read on 9/5/2026.

Contact and location

Opening hours

According to Google Maps. These are not available lesson slots.

Monday
07:00–18:00
Tuesday
07:00–18:00
Wednesday
07:00–18:00
Thursday
07:00–18:00
Friday
07:00–18:00
Saturday
Not listed
Sunday
Not listed
Check on Google Maps ↗
CBR school code
3196G1
Address
Haya van Someren-Downerlaan 4
7207KJ Zutphen
Phone
+31650595455
Email
[email protected]
Website
besterijles.nl
On the map1 school

Approximate locations: town centres, not verified lesson addresses.

Exam locations

  • Deventer (Duisburgstraat 10)

These are exam locations from the reporting period, not confirmed teaching or pickup areas.

Questions for your trial lesson
  • Will I keep the same instructor, and how often can I take lessons?
  • What does a lesson cost, how long is it and what does a package include?
  • What are the cancellation, withdrawal and refund terms?
  • How will we discuss my progress and readiness for the exam?
Sources and corrections

School details come from its own website and may be out of date.

Imported on 2026-09-03. The ranking is produced by Theorio, not an endorsement by CBR. If information appears incorrectly matched, include the school code when contacting us.