Back to driving schools

Bas van Meurs

Valkenswaard

CBR exam results

2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30
Auto · B — Exam results
ExamFirst examsPassed first timeRetakesPassed on a retake
All transmissions2619 passed73.1%107 passed70%
Manual2619 passed73.1%107 passed70%
Automatic00 passedNo data00 passedNo data

All transmissions

First exams
73.1% 19 of 26 passed
Retakes
70% 7 of 10 passed

Manual

First exams
73.1% 19 of 26 passed
Retakes
70% 7 of 10 passed

Automatic

First exams
No exams
Retakes
No exams
About these figures

Auto · B. Standard practical exams only.

All transmissions also includes any combined-transmission results, so the subcategories may not add up to the total. No automatic results does not mean the school does not offer automatic lessons.

Pass rate over time

2015–2026 · 44 reporting periods

First attemptRetakes
0%25%50%75%100%20152017201920212022202420262014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 69.4%2014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 80%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 65.8%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 79.3%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 65.4%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 76.7%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 73.3%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 68.2%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 72.7%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 71.4%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 80%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 76.5%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 77.5%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 69.6%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 71.6%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 72%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 66.2%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 59.4%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 63.5%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 61%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 63.5%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 48.8%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 67.6%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 41.9%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 71.2%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 45%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 65.7%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 43.9%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 67.2%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 59.5%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 67.1%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 71.9%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 69.6%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 76.9%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 78.7%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 86.7%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 76.2%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 100%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 68.2%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 100%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 70.8%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 87.5%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 73.7%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 88.9%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 83.3%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 88.9%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 94.1%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 85.7%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 94.7%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 100%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 92%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 100%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 92.9%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 100%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 88%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 100%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 78.3%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 80%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 72%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 87.5%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 73.3%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 88.9%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 75.9%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 87.5%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 80%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 100%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 88.9%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 100%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 83.9%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 100%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 83.3%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 100%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 80%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 83.3%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 76.7%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 75%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 81.1%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 70%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 84.6%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 72.7%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 87.5%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 60%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 85.3%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 71.4%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 77.1%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 72.7%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 73.1%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 70%
First attempt73.1%26 exams
Retakes70%10 exams
CBR source file ↗

Fewer than 30 first exams: rates can fluctuate considerably with small samples.

All figures and notes (44)

CBR periods overlap and are not added together. Missing data does not mean 0%.

Results per CBR school code. Students and exam timing affect the figures.

PeriodFirst attemptPass rateRetakesPass rate
2025-07-01 / 2026-06-302673.1%1070%
2025-04-01 / 2026-03-313577.1%1172.7%
2025-01-01 / 2025-12-313485.3%771.4%
2024-10-01 / 2025-09-304087.5%1060%
2024-06-01 / 2025-06-303984.6%1172.7%
2024-04-01 / 2025-03-313781.1%1070%
2024-01-01 / 2024-12-314376.7%1275%
2023-10-01 / 2024-09-303580%683.3%
2023-07-01 / 2024-06-303683.3%6100%
2023-04-01 / 2024-03-313183.9%7100%
2023-01-01 / 2023-12-312788.9%6100%
2022-10-01 / 2023-09-303080%9100%
2022-07-01 / 2023-06-302975.9%887.5%
2022-04-01 / 2023-03-313073.3%988.9%
2022-01-01 / 2022-12-312572%887.5%
2021-10-01 / 2022-09-302378.3%580%
2021-07-01 / 2022-06-302588%3100%
2021-04-01 / 2022-03-312892.9%2100%
2021-01-01 / 2021-12-312592%2100%
2020-10-01 / 2021-09-301994.7%4100%
2020-07-01 / 2021-06-301794.1%785.7%
2020-04-01 / 2021-03-311283.3%988.9%
2020-01-01 / 2020-12-311973.7%988.9%
2019-10-01 / 2020-09-302470.8%887.5%
2019-07-01 / 2020-06-302268.2%6100%
2019-04-01 / 2020-03-314276.2%7100%
2019-01-01 / 2019-12-314778.7%1586.7%
2018-10-01 / 2019-09-305669.6%2676.9%
2018-07-01 / 2019-06-307067.1%3271.9%
2018-04-01 / 2019-03-316467.2%3759.5%
2018-01-01 / 2018-12-316765.7%4143.9%
2017-10-01 / 2018-09-307371.2%4045%
2017-07-01 / 2018-06-306867.6%4341.9%
2017-04-01 / 2018-03-316363.5%4148.8%
2017-01-01 / 2017-12-317463.5%4161%
2016-10-01 / 2017-09-306866.2%3259.4%
2016-07-01 / 2017-06-306771.6%2572%
2016-04-01 / 2017-03-317177.5%2369.6%
2016-01-01 / 2016-12-316580%1776.5%
2015-10-01 / 2016-09-306672.7%2171.4%
2015-07-01 / 2016-06-307573.3%2268.2%
2015-04-01 / 2016-03-318165.4%3076.7%
2015-01-01 / 2015-12-317365.8%2979.3%
2014-10-01 / 2015-09-307269.4%3080%
Local comparison

How does this school compare?

Position at CBR Eindhoven #8of 52

comparable driving schools for auto · b

See the full ranking at CBR Eindhoven
Comparison score 69.6/100
First attempt 73.1% 26 first exams at this centre
Exam centre Eindhoven 2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
How do we compare?

We compare the same vehicle category and reporting period at the same CBR exam centre. Only first exams at this centre count, not the school total. The school's busiest centre is selected initially. The comparison score weights CBR results at 70% and the whole-school Google rating at 30%. For CBR we use the 95% Wilson lower bound, which accounts for exam volume. A lower bound of 30% gives 0 component points and 70% gives 100, with a linear scale between them. This is not the ordinary pass percentage. Google uses 20 reviews at 4.05 as a neutral prior, reducing the influence of small samples. An adjusted Google rating of 3.2 gives 0 component points and 4.9 gives 100, with a linear scale between them. Each component is capped outside these thresholds. A score requires at least 10 first exams at this centre and 5 Google reviews. The Wilson lower bound already discounts small samples, so a smaller school enters without an advantage. A rank requires 5 comparable schools; ties share a position. These thresholds are editorial choices, not measured population limits. Ranking uses the unrounded score; rounded scores can appear tied. Prices are excluded. This is our editorial comparison, not a CBR endorsement or a prediction of your pass probability.

Reviews on Google

Retrieved on Sep 4, 2026

Excerpts from collected Google reviews, newest first within our sample. This is not the complete set of reviews.

Puck Somers
5/5
Een hele fijne rij school! Rob neemt echt de tijd voor je, legt alles netjes uit en is heel geduldig. Ben ook in een keer…
Read more on Google
the themeparkguy
5/5
Fijne lessen, duidelijk wat goed is en waar er plek is voor verbetering en komt afspraken na. Ik heb hier meteen de eerste keer mijn…
Read more on Google

About the school

Wat een fijne rijschool! Hele fijne instructeur valt goed mee te kletsen maar is ook heel serieus!Vandaag in 1 keer geslaagdRob bedankt! Fijne rijschool, hele fijn instructeur legt het goed uit, blijft positief en is vriendelijk. Het waren fijne lessen en ik ben in 1 keer geslaagd! Rob is een hele fijne instructeur die je op een hele ontspannen manier auto leert rijden. Rob is iemand die je vertouwen geeft en een fijne mens in de omgang! Je kunt er goeie afspraken mee maken en is oprecht. Rijschool Bas van Meurs is een aanrader. Top Rob. Vandaag in 1 keer geslaagd voor mijn rijbewijs. Super fijne rijschool! Rob neemt echt de tijd voor je en helpt heel goed en fijn om beter te worden in rijden. Bedankt voor de leerzame maar ook vooral leuke lessen Rob! ik heb een ontzettend goede ervaring met Rob en deze rijschool gehad. fijne en doelgerichte lessen, duidelijke feedback en gezellig. Ik ben Rob dan ook ontzettend dankbaar voor zijn begeleiding bij het recent halen van mijn rijbewijs!Bedankt voor de les en zeker ook voor de gezelligheid! Ontzettend fijne rijschool, hele goede lessen gehad. Rob was erg fijn als instructeur en je kon ook altijd een leuk praatje met hem maken! Ontzettend bedankt! Top rijschool! Bas is erg rustig en geduldig, je kunt nooit te veel vragen stellen. Vandaag in één keer geslaagd. Super leuke tijd gehad tijdens het rijden. Bedankt Bas! Ik ben Rob dankbaar voor alle goede rijlessen. Rob is niet alleen een goede rij instructeur maar ook nog eens heel lief, rustig, gezellig persoon om naast in de auto te hebben :)Ik raad de rijschool dan ook echt voor iedereen aan!! Hele fijne, comfortabele rijlessen gehad, veel geleerd en geslaagd. Iedereen die nog rijlessen nodig heeft zal ik deze rijschool zeker aanraden! :) Bedankt Rob! Ik ben in één keer geslaagd bij je vader Bas toen hij zelf 21 jaar oud was dus net bij jouw opa begonnen. Een van zijn beste vrienden was mijn broer.Hij heeft me veel zelfvertrouwen toen.Succes met de rijschool. Fijne rijschool, alles wordt goed uitgelegd zodat je…

Read more on the school website ↗

Lesson prices and packages

Driving lessons

€80.00 per hour

Driving lessons — Lesson prices and packages
OfferWhat you getPricePer hour
Autorijles 60 (min) 60 min €80.00€80.00
Autorijles 90 (min) 90 min €120.00€80.00
Vervolgpakket 5 lessons · 90 min €600.00
Startpakket 10 lessons · 90 min €1,200.00
Herexamen €305.00
Tussentijdse toets €315.00
Praktijkexamen €325.00
Faalangstexamen €370.00

Prices from the school; confirm current offers. Compare hourly rates for individual lessons only.

Price details and other categories

This school also lists prices for: Theory.

Prices read on 9/5/2026.

Contact and location

Opening hours

According to Google Maps. These are not available lesson slots.

Monday
08:00–20:30
Tuesday
08:00–20:30
Wednesday
08:00–18:00
Thursday
08:00–18:00
Friday
08:00–18:00
Saturday
08:00–12:30
Sunday
Not listed
Check on Google Maps ↗
CBR school code
8876K2
Address
Fluitekruidbeemd
5551HT Valkenswaard
Phone
+31402041519
Email
[email protected]
Website
basvanmeurs.nl
On the map1 school

Approximate locations: town centres, not verified lesson addresses.

Exam locations

  • Eindhoven (Hoevenweg 20)

These are exam locations from the reporting period, not confirmed teaching or pickup areas.

Questions for your trial lesson
  • Will I keep the same instructor, and how often can I take lessons?
  • What does a lesson cost, how long is it and what does a package include?
  • What are the cancellation, withdrawal and refund terms?
  • How will we discuss my progress and readiness for the exam?
Sources and corrections

School details come from its own website and may be out of date.

Imported on 2026-09-03. The ranking is produced by Theorio, not an endorsement by CBR. If information appears incorrectly matched, include the school code when contacting us.