Back to driving schools

Autorijschool Marcel Mingels V.O.F.

MAASTRICHTAutomatic available

CBR exam results

2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30
Auto · B — Exam results
ExamFirst examsPassed first timeRetakesPassed on a retake
All transmissions5936 passed61%3923 passed59%
Manual5031 passed62%3421 passed61.8%
Automatic95 passed55.6%52 passed40%

All transmissions

First exams
61% 36 of 59 passed
Retakes
59% 23 of 39 passed

Manual

First exams
62% 31 of 50 passed
Retakes
61.8% 21 of 34 passed

Automatic

First exams
55.6% 5 of 9 passed
Retakes
40% 2 of 5 passed
About these figures

Auto · B. Standard practical exams only.

All transmissions also includes any combined-transmission results, so the subcategories may not add up to the total. No automatic results does not mean the school does not offer automatic lessons.

Pass rate over time

2015–2026 · 44 reporting periods

First attemptRetakes
0%25%50%75%100%20152017201920212022202420262014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 73.8%2014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 63.6%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 76%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 64%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 81.4%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 61.9%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 73.6%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 65%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 71.8%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 60%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 68.1%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 58.6%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 67.1%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 51.3%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 71.4%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 52.4%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 72.3%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 54.8%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 71.6%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 53.7%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 65.5%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 60.5%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 62.3%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 59.1%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 62.2%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 56.1%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 59.1%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 53.5%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 66.7%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 51.3%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 65.3%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 51.2%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 67.6%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 55.8%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 68.5%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 59.5%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 67.6%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 65.8%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 72.5%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 63.3%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 69.6%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 57.7%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 67.3%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 55.9%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 69.8%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 46.2%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 66.2%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 55.6%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 64.6%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 55%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 70.6%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 56.8%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 61.6%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 57.1%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 64.7%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 60%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 61.2%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 69.8%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 56.7%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 68.9%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 63.1%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 62.5%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 60.2%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 62.5%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 65.5%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 53.5%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 66.7%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 48.8%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 63.6%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 52.8%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 66.7%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 47.1%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 68.2%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 48.3%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 67.3%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 50%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 65.4%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 53.8%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 53.4%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 56.5%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 47.5%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 52.9%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 48.6%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 62.8%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 52.2%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 61%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 61%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 59%
First attempt61%59 exams
Retakes59%39 exams
CBR source file ↗
All figures and notes (44)

CBR periods overlap and are not added together. Missing data does not mean 0%.

Results per CBR school code. Students and exam timing affect the figures.

PeriodFirst attemptPass rateRetakesPass rate
2025-07-01 / 2026-06-305961%3959%
2025-04-01 / 2026-03-316952.2%4161%
2025-01-01 / 2025-12-317248.6%4362.8%
2024-10-01 / 2025-09-306147.5%3452.9%
2024-06-01 / 2025-06-305853.4%2356.5%
2024-04-01 / 2025-03-315265.4%2653.8%
2024-01-01 / 2024-12-315567.3%2450%
2023-10-01 / 2024-09-306668.2%2948.3%
2023-07-01 / 2024-06-308166.7%3447.1%
2023-04-01 / 2024-03-317763.6%3652.8%
2023-01-01 / 2023-12-317566.7%4348.8%
2022-10-01 / 2023-09-308465.5%4353.5%
2022-07-01 / 2023-06-308360.2%4862.5%
2022-04-01 / 2023-03-318463.1%4862.5%
2022-01-01 / 2022-12-319756.7%4568.9%
2021-10-01 / 2022-09-308561.2%4369.8%
2021-07-01 / 2022-06-308564.7%4060%
2021-04-01 / 2022-03-318661.6%4257.1%
2021-01-01 / 2021-12-316870.6%3756.8%
2020-10-01 / 2021-09-307964.6%4055%
2020-07-01 / 2021-06-307166.2%3655.6%
2020-04-01 / 2021-03-315369.8%2646.2%
2020-01-01 / 2020-12-315567.3%3455.9%
2019-10-01 / 2020-09-304669.6%2657.7%
2019-07-01 / 2020-06-304072.5%3063.3%
2019-04-01 / 2020-03-317167.6%3865.8%
2019-01-01 / 2019-12-317368.5%3759.5%
2018-10-01 / 2019-09-307167.6%4355.8%
2018-07-01 / 2019-06-307565.3%4151.2%
2018-04-01 / 2019-03-316066.7%3951.3%
2018-01-01 / 2018-12-316659.1%4353.5%
2017-10-01 / 2018-09-307462.2%4156.1%
2017-07-01 / 2018-06-307762.3%4459.1%
2017-04-01 / 2018-03-318765.5%4360.5%
2017-01-01 / 2017-12-318871.6%4153.7%
2016-10-01 / 2017-09-308372.3%4254.8%
2016-07-01 / 2017-06-308471.4%4252.4%
2016-04-01 / 2017-03-317667.1%3951.3%
2016-01-01 / 2016-12-317268.1%2958.6%
2015-10-01 / 2016-09-307171.8%2560%
2015-07-01 / 2016-06-305373.6%2065%
2015-04-01 / 2016-03-314381.4%2161.9%
2015-01-01 / 2015-12-315076%2564%
2014-10-01 / 2015-09-304273.8%2263.6%
Local comparison

How does this school compare?

Position at CBR Maastricht #11of 20

comparable driving schools for auto · b

See the full ranking at CBR Maastricht
Comparison score 57.3/100
First attempt 61% 59 first exams at this centre
Exam centre Maastricht 2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
How do we compare?

We compare the same vehicle category and reporting period at the same CBR exam centre. Only first exams at this centre count, not the school total. The school's busiest centre is selected initially. The comparison score weights CBR results at 70% and the whole-school Google rating at 30%. For CBR we use the 95% Wilson lower bound, which accounts for exam volume. A lower bound of 30% gives 0 component points and 70% gives 100, with a linear scale between them. This is not the ordinary pass percentage. Google uses 20 reviews at 4.05 as a neutral prior, reducing the influence of small samples. An adjusted Google rating of 3.2 gives 0 component points and 4.9 gives 100, with a linear scale between them. Each component is capped outside these thresholds. A score requires at least 10 first exams at this centre and 5 Google reviews. The Wilson lower bound already discounts small samples, so a smaller school enters without an advantage. A rank requires 5 comparable schools; ties share a position. These thresholds are editorial choices, not measured population limits. Ranking uses the unrounded score; rounded scores can appear tied. Prices are excluded. This is our editorial comparison, not a CBR endorsement or a prediction of your pass probability.

Reviews on Google

Retrieved on Sep 4, 2026

Excerpts from collected Google reviews, newest first within our sample. This is not the complete set of reviews.

Levie Lokollo
5/5
Ontzettende fijne rijschool Marcel Mingels. Onder begeleiding van Michel van den Hove heb ik mijn rijbewijs gehaald. Wat een top vent! Eerlijk, geduldig en legt…
Read more on Google
Lloyd Leidsman
5/5
In 1x geslaagd dankzij Michel van den Hove, een top instructeur! Dankbaar voor alle gezellige uren en momenten die we hebben mogen meemaken en ik…
Read more on Google
Tom
5/5
Michel van den hoven is een fantastische rijinstructeur. Ik heb in 20 lessen (±3 maanden) onder zijn supervisie in een keer mijn rijbewijs gehaald. Hij…
Read more on Google

About the school

Dit heeft als groot voordeel dat je op een jongere leeftijd veel rijervaring opdoet samen met je coach. Wanneer je zelf alleen de weg opgaat ben je al veel beter voorbereid op eventuele calamiteiten die zich in het verkeer kunnen voordoen. Wij bieden ook de mogelijkheid aan ouders (coaches) om een aantal lessen mee te rijden om zo beter voorbereid te zijn op deze taak. Dus ben je 16,5 of ouder en wil je op een vakkundige manier je rijbewijs halen? Dan ben je bij Rijschool Marcel Mingels aan het juiste adres Onze instructeurs zijn enthousiaste mensen die hun vak verstaan, sociaal en vakkundig zijn en conform de laatst gestelde eisen zijn opgeleid.

Read more on the school website ↗

Instructors (9)

  • Marcel MingelsEigenaar / instructeur categorie B
  • Gemma MingelsMede -eigenaar / Administratie
  • Franky MoysonInstructeur categorie B
  • Karim SahliInstructeur categorie B
  • Michel MurrerFranchise Instructeur categorie B
  • Gijs JansenFranchise Instructeur categorie A, B en B-E
  • Leon BruijnenFranchise Instructeur categorie B
  • Max JaegersFranchise Instructeur categorie B
  • Michel van den HoveFranchise Instructeur categorie B
Source: school website ↗

Lesson prices and packages

Driving lessons

€65.00 per hour

Driving lessons — Lesson prices and packages
OfferWhat you getPricePer hour
Lesprijs per 60 min. automaat60 min €65.00€65.00
Lesprijs per 60 min. handgeschakeld60 min €65.00€65.00
Pakket 18 lessen incl. tussentijdse toets en examen automaat18 lessons incl. tussentijdse toets, praktijkexamen€1,457.00
Pakket 18 lessen incl. tussentijdse toets en examen handgeschakeld18 lessons incl. tussentijdse toets, praktijkexamen€1,457.00
Pakket 28 lessen incl. tussentijdse toets en examen automaat28 lessons incl. tussentijdse toets, praktijkexamen€2,107.00
Pakket 28 lessen incl. tussentijdse toets en examen handgeschakeld28 lessons incl. tussentijdse toets, praktijkexamen€2,107.00
Pakket 38 lessen incl. tussentijdse toets en examen automaat38 lessons incl. tussentijdse toets, praktijkexamen€2,757.00
Pakket 38 lessen incl. tussentijdse toets en examen handgeschakeld38 lessons incl. tussentijdse toets, praktijkexamen€2,757.00
Proefles/intake 90 min. automaat90 min €75.00€50.00
Proefles/intake 90 min. handgeschakeld90 min €75.00€50.00
Tussentijdse Toets automaat€320.00
Tussentijdse Toets handgeschakeld€320.00

Prices from the school; confirm current offers. Compare hourly rates for individual lessons only.

Price details and other categories

This school also lists prices for: Motorcycle, Theory.

The site lists 2 further prices without saying which vehicle it is for.

Prices read on 9/5/2026.

Contact and location

Opening hours

According to Google Maps. These are not available lesson slots.

Monday
09:00–16:00
Tuesday
09:00–16:00
Wednesday
09:00–13:00
Thursday
09:00–16:00
Friday
09:00–16:00
Saturday
Not listed
Sunday
Not listed
Check on Google Maps ↗
CBR school code
0963G8
Address
Tongersestraat 32
6211LN MAASTRICHT
Phone
+31433437710
Email
[email protected]
Website
rijschoolmarcelmingels.nl
On the map1 school

Approximate locations: town centres, not verified lesson addresses.

Exam locations

  • Maastricht (Pierre de Coubertinweg 3)

These are exam locations from the reporting period, not confirmed teaching or pickup areas.

Questions for your trial lesson
  • Will I keep the same instructor, and how often can I take lessons?
  • What does a lesson cost, how long is it and what does a package include?
  • What are the cancellation, withdrawal and refund terms?
  • How will we discuss my progress and readiness for the exam?
Sources and corrections

School details come from its own website and may be out of date.

Sources: School

Imported on 2026-09-03. The ranking is produced by Theorio, not an endorsement by CBR. If information appears incorrectly matched, include the school code when contacting us.