Back to driving schools

Autorijschool De Ster

HENGELO OV

CBR exam results

2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30
Auto · B — Exam results
ExamFirst examsPassed first timeRetakesPassed on a retake
All transmissions2815 passed53.6%2410 passed41.7%
Manual2815 passed53.6%2410 passed41.7%
Automatic00 passedNo data00 passedNo data

All transmissions

First exams
53.6% 15 of 28 passed
Retakes
41.7% 10 of 24 passed

Manual

First exams
53.6% 15 of 28 passed
Retakes
41.7% 10 of 24 passed

Automatic

First exams
No exams
Retakes
No exams
About these figures

Auto · B. Standard practical exams only.

All transmissions also includes any combined-transmission results, so the subcategories may not add up to the total. No automatic results does not mean the school does not offer automatic lessons.

Pass rate over time

2015–2026 · 44 reporting periods

First attemptRetakes
0%25%50%75%100%20152017201920212022202420262014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 83.3%2014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 100%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 72.7%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 75%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 50%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 55.6%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 50%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 71.4%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 48%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 66.7%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 41.7%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 57.9%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 62.5%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 64.7%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 53.8%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 50%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 69.2%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 54.5%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 88.9%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 75%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 75%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 100%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 85.7%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 100%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 76.5%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 100%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 69.6%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 100%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 65%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 71.4%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 50%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 75%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 54.5%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 76.9%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 60.9%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 76.9%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 58.3%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 76.9%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 60%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 77.8%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 40.9%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 64.3%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 45%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 62.5%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 42.9%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 71.4%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 48%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 75%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 59.1%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 83.3%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 53.1%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 92.9%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 64.5%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 81.3%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 65.1%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 66.7%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 58.3%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 68.2%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 57.1%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 60%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 53.7%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 72.4%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 61.3%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 80%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 70.4%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 78.9%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 75%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 63.2%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 73.9%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 44.4%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 64%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 54.5%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 62.1%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 54.2%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 69.7%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 63.6%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 70%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 62.5%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 73%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 55%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 77.8%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 45.5%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 63.9%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 42.3%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 64.5%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 39.1%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 53.6%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 41.7%
First attempt53.6%28 exams
Retakes41.7%24 exams
CBR source file ↗

Fewer than 30 first exams: rates can fluctuate considerably with small samples.

All figures and notes (44)

CBR periods overlap and are not added together. Missing data does not mean 0%.

Results per CBR school code. Students and exam timing affect the figures.

PeriodFirst attemptPass rateRetakesPass rate
2025-07-01 / 2026-06-302853.6%2441.7%
2025-04-01 / 2026-03-313164.5%2339.1%
2025-01-01 / 2025-12-313663.9%2642.3%
2024-10-01 / 2025-09-303677.8%2245.5%
2024-06-01 / 2025-06-303773%2055%
2024-04-01 / 2025-03-314070%2462.5%
2024-01-01 / 2024-12-313369.7%2263.6%
2023-10-01 / 2024-09-302962.1%2454.2%
2023-07-01 / 2024-06-302564%2254.5%
2023-04-01 / 2024-03-312373.9%1844.4%
2023-01-01 / 2023-12-312475%1963.2%
2022-10-01 / 2023-09-302770.4%1978.9%
2022-07-01 / 2023-06-303161.3%2580%
2022-04-01 / 2023-03-314153.7%2972.4%
2022-01-01 / 2022-12-314257.1%2560%
2021-10-01 / 2022-09-304858.3%2268.2%
2021-07-01 / 2022-06-304365.1%1866.7%
2021-04-01 / 2022-03-313164.5%1681.3%
2021-01-01 / 2021-12-313253.1%1492.9%
2020-10-01 / 2021-09-302259.1%1283.3%
2020-07-01 / 2021-06-302548%1675%
2020-04-01 / 2021-03-312142.9%1471.4%
2020-01-01 / 2020-12-312045%1662.5%
2019-10-01 / 2020-09-302240.9%1464.3%
2019-07-01 / 2020-06-302060%977.8%
2019-04-01 / 2020-03-312458.3%1376.9%
2019-01-01 / 2019-12-312360.9%1376.9%
2018-10-01 / 2019-09-302254.5%1376.9%
2018-07-01 / 2019-06-302450%1275%
2018-04-01 / 2019-03-312065%771.4%
2018-01-01 / 2018-12-312369.6%5100%
2017-10-01 / 2018-09-301776.5%4100%
2017-07-01 / 2018-06-301485.7%3100%
2017-04-01 / 2018-03-311275%3100%
2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31988.9%475%
2016-10-01 / 2017-09-301369.2%1154.5%
2016-07-01 / 2017-06-301353.8%1250%
2016-04-01 / 2017-03-311662.5%1764.7%
2016-01-01 / 2016-12-312441.7%1957.9%
2015-10-01 / 2016-09-302548%1566.7%
2015-07-01 / 2016-06-302450%1471.4%
2015-04-01 / 2016-03-312250%955.6%
2015-01-01 / 2015-12-311172.7%475%
2014-10-01 / 2015-09-30683.3%1100%
Local comparison

How does this school compare?

Position at CBR Hengelo #18of 41

comparable driving schools for auto · b

See the full ranking at CBR Hengelo
Comparison score 39.4/100
First attempt 53.6% 28 first exams at this centre
Exam centre Hengelo 2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
How do we compare?

We compare the same vehicle category and reporting period at the same CBR exam centre. Only first exams at this centre count, not the school total. The school's busiest centre is selected initially. The comparison score weights CBR results at 70% and the whole-school Google rating at 30%. For CBR we use the 95% Wilson lower bound, which accounts for exam volume. A lower bound of 30% gives 0 component points and 70% gives 100, with a linear scale between them. This is not the ordinary pass percentage. Google uses 20 reviews at 4.05 as a neutral prior, reducing the influence of small samples. An adjusted Google rating of 3.2 gives 0 component points and 4.9 gives 100, with a linear scale between them. Each component is capped outside these thresholds. A score requires at least 10 first exams at this centre and 5 Google reviews. The Wilson lower bound already discounts small samples, so a smaller school enters without an advantage. A rank requires 5 comparable schools; ties share a position. These thresholds are editorial choices, not measured population limits. Ranking uses the unrounded score; rounded scores can appear tied. Prices are excluded. This is our editorial comparison, not a CBR endorsement or a prediction of your pass probability.

Reviews on Google

Retrieved on Sep 4, 2026

Excerpts from collected Google reviews, newest first within our sample. This is not the complete set of reviews.

noa H
5/5
Echt een fijne rijinstructeur! Legt alles rustig en duidelijk uit en zorgt ervoor dat je je op je gemak voelt tijdens het rijden. De lessen…
Read more on Google
Amanda Emmerich
5/5
In 1x geslaagd, veel geleerd, sterke hulp. Duidelijk uitgelegd wat er moet gedaan worden en wat je moet leren, en Arkan altijd vrolijk 😋
Read more on Google
Maxime Lehmann
5/5
Aanrader! Altijd hele leuke en leerzame lessen gehad. Vond het in het begin heel spannend om in een auto te stappen. Hij kan hier goed…
Read more on Google

About the school

Of je nu kiest voor 30, 35 of 45 rijlessen, bij Autorijschool De Ster krijg je altijd les op maat. Onze pakketten zijn voordelig geprijsd en inclusief praktijkexamen, zodat jij zonder zorgen kunt starten.

Read more on the school website ↗
  • Founded in 2008
Source: school website ↗

Lesson prices and packages

Driving lessons

€65.00 per hour

Driving lessons — Lesson prices and packages
OfferWhat you getPricePer hour
Rijles 60 minuten 60 min €65.00€65.00
30 rijlessen van 60 minuten 30 lessons · 60 min €2,100.00
35 rijlessen van 60 minuten 35 lessons · 60 min €2,400.00
45 rijlessen van 60 minuten 45 lessons · 60 min €3,000.00
Proefles €60.00
Tussentijdse toets incl. tussentijdse toets€270.00
Praktijk examen incl. praktijkexamen€300.00
Faalangst examen incl. faalangstexamen€350.00

Prices from the school; confirm current offers. Compare hourly rates for individual lessons only.

Price details and other categories

This school also lists prices for: Theory.

Prices read on 9/5/2026.

Contact and location

CBR school code
5104H8
Address
Rhijnvis Feithstraat
7552HT Hengelo
Phone
+31621816078
Email
[email protected]
Website
autorijschooldester.nl
On the map1 school

Approximate locations: town centres, not verified lesson addresses.

Exam locations

  • Hengelo (Jan Tinbergenstraat 115)

These are exam locations from the reporting period, not confirmed teaching or pickup areas.

Questions for your trial lesson
  • Will I keep the same instructor, and how often can I take lessons?
  • What does a lesson cost, how long is it and what does a package include?
  • What are the cancellation, withdrawal and refund terms?
  • How will we discuss my progress and readiness for the exam?
Sources and corrections

School details come from its own website and may be out of date.

Sources: School

Imported on 2026-09-03. The ranking is produced by Theorio, not an endorsement by CBR. If information appears incorrectly matched, include the school code when contacting us.