Back to driving schools

Autorijschool Bert van Doornmalen

AMMERZODEN

CBR exam results

2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30
Auto · B — Exam results
ExamFirst examsPassed first timeRetakesPassed on a retake
All transmissions86 passed75%32 passed66.7%
Manual86 passed75%32 passed66.7%
Automatic00 passedNo data00 passedNo data

All transmissions

First exams
75% 6 of 8 passed
Retakes
66.7% 2 of 3 passed

Manual

First exams
75% 6 of 8 passed
Retakes
66.7% 2 of 3 passed

Automatic

First exams
No exams
Retakes
No exams
About these figures

Auto · B. Standard practical exams only.

All transmissions also includes any combined-transmission results, so the subcategories may not add up to the total. No automatic results does not mean the school does not offer automatic lessons.

Pass rate over time

2015–2026 · 44 reporting periods

First attemptRetakes
0%25%50%75%100%20152017201920212022202420262014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 76.9%2014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 62.5%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 69.2%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 55.6%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 54.5%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 83.3%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 53.8%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 57.1%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 58.8%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 50%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 61.1%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 57.1%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 66.7%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 60%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 72.2%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 75%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 73.3%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 55.6%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 69.2%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 55.6%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 61.5%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 55.6%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 54.5%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 55.6%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 64.7%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 75%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 68.8%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 80%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 87.5%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 66.7%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 85%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 66.7%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 87.5%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 40%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 88.9%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 33.3%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 84.2%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 20%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 83.3%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 20%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 83.3%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 50%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 86.7%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 66.7%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 88.9%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 100%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 85.7%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 100%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 77.8%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 100%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 64.7%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 66.7%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 63.2%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 62.5%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 66.7%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 60%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 47.6%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 46.2%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 50%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 50%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 57.9%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 50%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 59.1%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 50%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 73.9%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 64.3%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 73.7%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 63.6%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 70.6%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 71.4%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 76.9%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 66.7%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 80%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 100%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 80%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 100%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 77.8%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 33.3%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 66.7%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 20%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 75%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 0%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 66.7%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 16.7%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 75%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 25%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 75%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 66.7%
First attempt75%8 exams
Retakes66.7%3 exams
CBR source file ↗

Fewer than 30 first exams: rates can fluctuate considerably with small samples.

All figures and notes (44)

CBR periods overlap and are not added together. Missing data does not mean 0%.

Results per CBR school code. Students and exam timing affect the figures.

PeriodFirst attemptPass rateRetakesPass rate
2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30875%366.7%
2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31875%425%
2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31666.7%616.7%
2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30875%50%
2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30966.7%520%
2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31977.8%333.3%
2024-01-01 / 2024-12-311080%1100%
2023-10-01 / 2024-09-301080%2100%
2023-07-01 / 2024-06-301376.9%666.7%
2023-04-01 / 2024-03-311770.6%771.4%
2023-01-01 / 2023-12-311973.7%1163.6%
2022-10-01 / 2023-09-302373.9%1464.3%
2022-07-01 / 2023-06-302259.1%1250%
2022-04-01 / 2023-03-311957.9%1450%
2022-01-01 / 2022-12-311850%1250%
2021-10-01 / 2022-09-302147.6%1346.2%
2021-07-01 / 2022-06-302166.7%1060%
2021-04-01 / 2022-03-311963.2%862.5%
2021-01-01 / 2021-12-311764.7%666.7%
2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30977.8%1100%
2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30785.7%3100%
2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31988.9%2100%
2020-01-01 / 2020-12-311586.7%366.7%
2019-10-01 / 2020-09-301883.3%450%
2019-07-01 / 2020-06-301883.3%520%
2019-04-01 / 2020-03-311984.2%520%
2019-01-01 / 2019-12-311888.9%633.3%
2018-10-01 / 2019-09-301687.5%540%
2018-07-01 / 2019-06-302085%366.7%
2018-04-01 / 2019-03-311687.5%366.7%
2018-01-01 / 2018-12-311668.8%580%
2017-10-01 / 2018-09-301764.7%875%
2017-07-01 / 2018-06-301154.5%955.6%
2017-04-01 / 2018-03-311361.5%955.6%
2017-01-01 / 2017-12-311369.2%955.6%
2016-10-01 / 2017-09-301573.3%955.6%
2016-07-01 / 2017-06-301872.2%875%
2016-04-01 / 2017-03-312166.7%1060%
2016-01-01 / 2016-12-311861.1%757.1%
2015-10-01 / 2016-09-301758.8%650%
2015-07-01 / 2016-06-301353.8%757.1%
2015-04-01 / 2016-03-311154.5%683.3%
2015-01-01 / 2015-12-311369.2%955.6%
2014-10-01 / 2015-09-301376.9%862.5%
Local comparison

How does this school compare?

Position at CBR

Insufficient data for a position at CBR Den Bosch.

See the full ranking at CBR Den Bosch
First attempt 75% 8 first exams at this centre
Exam centre Den Bosch 2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
How do we compare?

We compare the same vehicle category and reporting period at the same CBR exam centre. Only first exams at this centre count, not the school total. The school's busiest centre is selected initially. The comparison score weights CBR results at 70% and the whole-school Google rating at 30%. For CBR we use the 95% Wilson lower bound, which accounts for exam volume. A lower bound of 30% gives 0 component points and 70% gives 100, with a linear scale between them. This is not the ordinary pass percentage. Google uses 20 reviews at 4.05 as a neutral prior, reducing the influence of small samples. An adjusted Google rating of 3.2 gives 0 component points and 4.9 gives 100, with a linear scale between them. Each component is capped outside these thresholds. A score requires at least 10 first exams at this centre and 5 Google reviews. The Wilson lower bound already discounts small samples, so a smaller school enters without an advantage. A rank requires 5 comparable schools; ties share a position. These thresholds are editorial choices, not measured population limits. Ranking uses the unrounded score; rounded scores can appear tied. Prices are excluded. This is our editorial comparison, not a CBR endorsement or a prediction of your pass probability.

Reviews on Google

Retrieved on Sep 4, 2026

Excerpts from collected Google reviews, newest first within our sample. This is not the complete set of reviews.

Lou T
5/5
Mijn zoon vond Bert een fijne instructeur die duidelijke uitleg gaf, zoals het hoort. Mijn zoon was in een keer geslaagd voor z’n brommer examen.…
Read more on Google
Manuel
5/5
Heel fijn gelest bij Bert. Leert je op een goede manier auto rijden. Werd altijd op tijd opgehaald zonder dat ik iemand eerst moest weg…
Read more on Google
AERONOOB
5/5
Als je graag moppen tapt, je weekend bespreekt of overladen word met complimenten is dit niet de rijschool voor jou. Als je op een fatsoenlijke…
Read more on Google
Tim
2/5
Ik heb in September bij Bert van Doornmalen gelest voor de bromfiets, ik was er niet tevreden over. Bert was erg ongeïnteresseerd en gaf geen…
Read more on Google
trein museum
1/5
Als je er van houd om naar een onverstaanbare chagrijnig man te luisteren die niks anders doet dan je afjanken is the place to go.…
Read more on Google

About the school

A description from this school's website is not available yet.

Lesson prices and packages

Driving lessons

We have not yet confirmed prices for this category.

Prices from the school; confirm current offers. Compare hourly rates for individual lessons only.

Price details and other categories

This school also lists prices for: Motorcycle, Scooter, Theory.

Contact and location

CBR school code
8038R1
Address
Boonkamp 40
5324EX AMMERZODEN
Phone
+31735992892
Email
[email protected]
Website
autorijschoolvdoornmalen.nl
On the map1 school

Approximate locations: town centres, not verified lesson addresses.

Exam locations

  • Den Bosch (Hambakenwetering 13A)

These are exam locations from the reporting period, not confirmed teaching or pickup areas.

Questions for your trial lesson
  • Will I keep the same instructor, and how often can I take lessons?
  • What does a lesson cost, how long is it and what does a package include?
  • What are the cancellation, withdrawal and refund terms?
  • How will we discuss my progress and readiness for the exam?
Sources and corrections

School details come from its own website and may be out of date.

Imported on 2026-09-03. The ranking is produced by Theorio, not an endorsement by CBR. If information appears incorrectly matched, include the school code when contacting us.