Back to driving schools

Auto-Motorrijschool Ron Winthagen

SimpelveldAutomatic available

CBR exam results

2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30
Auto · B — Exam results
ExamFirst examsPassed first timeRetakesPassed on a retake
All transmissions1714 passed82.4%75 passed71.4%
Manual1613 passed81.3%75 passed71.4%
Automatic11 passed100%00 passedNo data

All transmissions

First exams
82.4% 14 of 17 passed
Retakes
71.4% 5 of 7 passed

Manual

First exams
81.3% 13 of 16 passed
Retakes
71.4% 5 of 7 passed

Automatic

First exams
100% 1 of 1 passed
Retakes
No exams
About these figures

Auto · B. Standard practical exams only.

All transmissions also includes any combined-transmission results, so the subcategories may not add up to the total. No automatic results does not mean the school does not offer automatic lessons.

Pass rate over time

2015–2026 · 44 reporting periods

First attemptRetakes
0%25%50%75%100%20152017201920212022202420262014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 47.4%2014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 54.5%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 52.6%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 61.5%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 68.8%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 57.1%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 70.6%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 50%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 85.7%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 66.7%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 75%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 100%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 66.7%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 100%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 71.4%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 100%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 64.7%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 100%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 78.9%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 100%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 80%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 83.3%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 75%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 75%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 83.3%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 80%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 78.9%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 83.3%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 82.6%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 80%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 80%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 66.7%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 77.8%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 60%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 77.8%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 60%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 73.1%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 70%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 71.4%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 83.3%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 65.4%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 87.5%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 63.6%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 71.4%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 58.8%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 62.5%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 65.5%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 75%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 76%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 75%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 71.4%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 85.7%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 73.3%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 55.6%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 73.9%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 50%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 66.7%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 45.5%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 75%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 50%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 76.9%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 80%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 87%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 83.3%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 92.3%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 100%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 82.8%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 75%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 81%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 40%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 70.8%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 57.1%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 58.3%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 62.5%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 56%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 81.8%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 51.9%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 91.7%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 44%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 92.3%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 47.6%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 86.7%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 53.3%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 81.8%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 61.5%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 85.7%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 82.4%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 71.4%
First attempt82.4%17 exams
Retakes71.4%7 exams
CBR source file ↗

Fewer than 30 first exams: rates can fluctuate considerably with small samples.

All figures and notes (44)

CBR periods overlap and are not added together. Missing data does not mean 0%.

Results per CBR school code. Students and exam timing affect the figures.

PeriodFirst attemptPass rateRetakesPass rate
2025-07-01 / 2026-06-301782.4%771.4%
2025-04-01 / 2026-03-311361.5%785.7%
2025-01-01 / 2025-12-311553.3%1181.8%
2024-10-01 / 2025-09-302147.6%1586.7%
2024-06-01 / 2025-06-302544%1392.3%
2024-04-01 / 2025-03-312751.9%1291.7%
2024-01-01 / 2024-12-312556%1181.8%
2023-10-01 / 2024-09-302458.3%862.5%
2023-07-01 / 2024-06-302470.8%757.1%
2023-04-01 / 2024-03-312181%540%
2023-01-01 / 2023-12-312982.8%475%
2022-10-01 / 2023-09-302692.3%4100%
2022-07-01 / 2023-06-302387%683.3%
2022-04-01 / 2023-03-312676.9%1080%
2022-01-01 / 2022-12-312075%1250%
2021-10-01 / 2022-09-302166.7%1145.5%
2021-07-01 / 2022-06-302373.9%1050%
2021-04-01 / 2022-03-313073.3%955.6%
2021-01-01 / 2021-12-312871.4%785.7%
2020-10-01 / 2021-09-302576%875%
2020-07-01 / 2021-06-302965.5%1275%
2020-04-01 / 2021-03-311758.8%862.5%
2020-01-01 / 2020-12-312263.6%771.4%
2019-10-01 / 2020-09-302665.4%887.5%
2019-07-01 / 2020-06-302171.4%683.3%
2019-04-01 / 2020-03-312673.1%1070%
2019-01-01 / 2019-12-312777.8%1060%
2018-10-01 / 2019-09-302777.8%1060%
2018-07-01 / 2019-06-302580%966.7%
2018-04-01 / 2019-03-312382.6%580%
2018-01-01 / 2018-12-311978.9%683.3%
2017-10-01 / 2018-09-301883.3%580%
2017-07-01 / 2018-06-302075%475%
2017-04-01 / 2018-03-312080%683.3%
2017-01-01 / 2017-12-311978.9%5100%
2016-10-01 / 2017-09-301764.7%7100%
2016-07-01 / 2017-06-301471.4%7100%
2016-04-01 / 2017-03-311266.7%5100%
2016-01-01 / 2016-12-311275%4100%
2015-10-01 / 2016-09-301485.7%666.7%
2015-07-01 / 2016-06-301770.6%650%
2015-04-01 / 2016-03-311668.8%757.1%
2015-01-01 / 2015-12-311952.6%1361.5%
2014-10-01 / 2015-09-301947.4%1154.5%
Local comparison

How does this school compare?

Position at CBR Kerkrade #5of 25

comparable driving schools for auto · b

See the full ranking at CBR Kerkrade
Comparison score 69.6/100
First attempt 82.4% 17 first exams at this centre
Exam centre Kerkrade 2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
How do we compare?

We compare the same vehicle category and reporting period at the same CBR exam centre. Only first exams at this centre count, not the school total. The school's busiest centre is selected initially. The comparison score weights CBR results at 70% and the whole-school Google rating at 30%. For CBR we use the 95% Wilson lower bound, which accounts for exam volume. A lower bound of 30% gives 0 component points and 70% gives 100, with a linear scale between them. This is not the ordinary pass percentage. Google uses 20 reviews at 4.05 as a neutral prior, reducing the influence of small samples. An adjusted Google rating of 3.2 gives 0 component points and 4.9 gives 100, with a linear scale between them. Each component is capped outside these thresholds. A score requires at least 10 first exams at this centre and 5 Google reviews. The Wilson lower bound already discounts small samples, so a smaller school enters without an advantage. A rank requires 5 comparable schools; ties share a position. These thresholds are editorial choices, not measured population limits. Ranking uses the unrounded score; rounded scores can appear tied. Prices are excluded. This is our editorial comparison, not a CBR endorsement or a prediction of your pass probability.

Reviews on Google

Retrieved on Sep 4, 2026

Excerpts from collected Google reviews, newest first within our sample. This is not the complete set of reviews.

Suus Grond
5/5
Vandaag mijn rijbewijs gehaald! 🚗 Super blij en dankbaar voor de fijne begeleiding van de rijschool. De lessen waren altijd rustig en duidelijk, en er…
Read more on Google
Jeroen Boumans
5/5
Ron is een fijne leraar. Ideale balans tussen het zelf leren rijden en instructies krijgen. Gedurende 2 maanden lessen theorie, AVB en AVD kunnen halen.…
Read more on Google
Dewi
5/5
Na eerdere afwijzingen bij andere rijscholen ivm mijn lengte was Ron degene die het wel aandurfde! De rijles motor is ideaal voor de kleinere persoon,…
Read more on Google
Pim Smeets
5/5
Top rijschool! Instructeur Ron geeft rijles met passie en kunde. Blij dat ik voor deze rijschool heb gekozen voor het behalen van mij motorrijbewijs.
Read more on Google

About the school

Door steeds te zorgen dat wij op de hoogte blijven van alle nieuwe methodes, zijn wij in staat om elke leerling goed voor te bereiden op het CBR examen. Maar niet alleen dat, wij streven ernaar om van elke leerling een goede en verantwoorde weggebruiker te maken.

Read more on the school website ↗

Lesson prices and packages

Driving lessons

€75.00 per hour

Driving lessons — Lesson prices and packages
OfferWhat you getPricePer hour
Losse praktijkles auto [ 60 minuten ] 60 min €75.00€75.00
10 lessen 10 lessons €725.00
20 praktijk lessen incl. 1 praktijkexamen 20 lessons incl. praktijkexamen€1,655.00
25 praktijk lessen incl.1 Tussen Tijdse Toets en 1 praktijkexamen. 25 lessons incl. tussentijdse toets, praktijkexamen€2,300.00
35 praktijk lessen incl.1 Tussen Tijdse Toets en 1 praktijkexamen 35 lessons incl. tussentijdse toets, praktijkexamen€3,000.00
Tussen Tijdse Toets en of Praktijk examens incl. tussentijdse toets, praktijkexamen€275.00

Prices from the school; confirm current offers. Compare hourly rates for individual lessons only.

Price details and other categories

This school also lists prices for: Theory.

The site lists 2 further prices without saying which vehicle it is for.

Prices read on 9/5/2026.

Contact and location

CBR school code
9575W1
Address
Puntelstraat 32a
6369TC Simpelveld
Phone
+31455442480
Email
[email protected]
Website
ronwinthagen.nl
On the map1 school

Approximate locations: town centres, not verified lesson addresses.

Exam locations

  • Kerkrade (Spekhofstraat 24)

These are exam locations from the reporting period, not confirmed teaching or pickup areas.

Questions for your trial lesson
  • Will I keep the same instructor, and how often can I take lessons?
  • What does a lesson cost, how long is it and what does a package include?
  • What are the cancellation, withdrawal and refund terms?
  • How will we discuss my progress and readiness for the exam?
Sources and corrections

School details come from its own website and may be out of date.

Imported on 2026-09-03. The ranking is produced by Theorio, not an endorsement by CBR. If information appears incorrectly matched, include the school code when contacting us.