Back to driving schools

MOTOR rijschool Frank Raven

Hengelo

CBR exam results

2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30
Motorcycle · road riding — Exam results
ExamFirst examsPassed first timeRetakesPassed on a retake
Motorcycle · road riding10495 passed91.3%108 passed80%

Motorcycle · road riding

First exams
91.3% 95 of 104 passed
Retakes
80% 8 of 10 passed
About these figures

Motorcycle · road riding. Standard practical exams only. A, A1, A2, A-G and A2-G combined. Vehicle-control exams are excluded.

Pass rate over time

2015–2026 · 44 reporting periods

First attemptRetakes
0%25%50%75%100%20152017201920212022202420262014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 44.4%2014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 71.4%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 55.6%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 83.3%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 66.7%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 100%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 75%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 100%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 73.3%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 100%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 66.7%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 80%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 71.4%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 80%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 70.8%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 83.3%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 66.7%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 57.1%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 75.9%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 81.8%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 75%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 80%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 78.9%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 77.8%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 64.3%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 100%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 57.1%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 100%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 63.2%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 85.7%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 66.7%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 88.9%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 72.7%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 72.7%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 64.5%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 75%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 65.5%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 80%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 61.9%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 75%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 69.6%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 100%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 80%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 87.5%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 73.5%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 87.5%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 77.3%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 83.3%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 83.7%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 80%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 86.8%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 85.7%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 90.7%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 85.7%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 89.1%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 83.3%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 88.9%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 85.7%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 87.7%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 85.7%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 89.7%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 90%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 90.8%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 100%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 87.3%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 100%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 87.5%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 92.3%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 86.3%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 91.7%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 83.8%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 93.3%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 83.6%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 92.9%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 81.5%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 100%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 81.7%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 92.9%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 84.1%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 94.1%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 88.6%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 94.1%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 91.1%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 82.4%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 92.2%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 86.7%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 91.3%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 80%
First attempt91.3%104 exams
Retakes80%10 exams
CBR source file ↗
All figures and notes (44)

CBR periods overlap and are not added together. Missing data does not mean 0%.

Results per CBR school code. Students and exam timing affect the figures.

PeriodFirst attemptPass rateRetakesPass rate
2025-07-01 / 2026-06-3010491.3%1080%
2025-04-01 / 2026-03-319092.2%1586.7%
2025-01-01 / 2025-12-3110191.1%1782.4%
2024-10-01 / 2025-09-308888.6%1794.1%
2024-06-01 / 2025-06-308284.1%1794.1%
2024-04-01 / 2025-03-318281.7%1492.9%
2024-01-01 / 2024-12-316581.5%12100%
2023-10-01 / 2024-09-307383.6%1492.9%
2023-07-01 / 2024-06-307483.8%1593.3%
2023-04-01 / 2024-03-318086.3%1291.7%
2023-01-01 / 2023-12-317287.5%1392.3%
2022-10-01 / 2023-09-307187.3%8100%
2022-07-01 / 2023-06-306590.8%8100%
2022-04-01 / 2023-03-315889.7%1090%
2022-01-01 / 2022-12-315787.7%785.7%
2021-10-01 / 2022-09-305488.9%785.7%
2021-07-01 / 2022-06-305589.1%683.3%
2021-04-01 / 2022-03-315490.7%785.7%
2021-01-01 / 2021-12-315386.8%785.7%
2020-10-01 / 2021-09-304383.7%1080%
2020-07-01 / 2021-06-304477.3%1283.3%
2020-04-01 / 2021-03-313473.5%887.5%
2020-01-01 / 2020-12-313080%887.5%
2019-10-01 / 2020-09-302369.6%7100%
2019-07-01 / 2020-06-302161.9%875%
2019-04-01 / 2020-03-312965.5%1080%
2019-01-01 / 2019-12-313164.5%1275%
2018-10-01 / 2019-09-303372.7%1172.7%
2018-07-01 / 2019-06-302766.7%988.9%
2018-04-01 / 2019-03-311963.2%785.7%
2018-01-01 / 2018-12-311457.1%5100%
2017-10-01 / 2018-09-301464.3%8100%
2017-07-01 / 2018-06-301978.9%977.8%
2017-04-01 / 2018-03-312875%1080%
2017-01-01 / 2017-12-312975.9%1181.8%
2016-10-01 / 2017-09-302466.7%757.1%
2016-07-01 / 2017-06-302470.8%683.3%
2016-04-01 / 2017-03-311471.4%580%
2016-01-01 / 2016-12-311566.7%580%
2015-10-01 / 2016-09-301573.3%4100%
2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30875%2100%
2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31966.7%4100%
2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31955.6%683.3%
2014-10-01 / 2015-09-30944.4%771.4%
Local comparison

How does this school compare?

Position at CBR

Insufficient data for a position at CBR Hengelo.

See the full ranking at CBR Hengelo
First attempt 91.3% 104 first exams at this centre
Exam centre Hengelo 2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
How do we compare?

We compare the same vehicle category and reporting period at the same CBR exam centre. Only first exams at this centre count, not the school total. The school's busiest centre is selected initially. The comparison score weights CBR results at 70% and the whole-school Google rating at 30%. For CBR we use the 95% Wilson lower bound, which accounts for exam volume. A lower bound of 30% gives 0 component points and 70% gives 100, with a linear scale between them. This is not the ordinary pass percentage. Google uses 20 reviews at 4.05 as a neutral prior, reducing the influence of small samples. An adjusted Google rating of 3.2 gives 0 component points and 4.9 gives 100, with a linear scale between them. Each component is capped outside these thresholds. A score requires at least 10 first exams at this centre and 5 Google reviews. The Wilson lower bound already discounts small samples, so a smaller school enters without an advantage. A rank requires 5 comparable schools; ties share a position. These thresholds are editorial choices, not measured population limits. Ranking uses the unrounded score; rounded scores can appear tied. Prices are excluded. This is our editorial comparison, not a CBR endorsement or a prediction of your pass probability.

Reviews on Google

Review text is not available for this school yet.

About the school

A description from this school's website is not available yet.

Lesson prices and packages

Motorcycle lessons

€50.00 per hour

Motorcycle lessons — Lesson prices and packages
OfferWhat you getPricePer hour
Losse lessen (60 minuten) 60 min €50.00€50.00
Losse lessen (90 minuten) 90 min €75.00€50.00
Losse rijles 90 min €82.50€55.00
Motorpakket 2 (AVD) AVD 3 lessons €425.00
Motorpakket 4 (AVD Getrapt) Doorstroompakket voor degenen reeds in bezit van rijbewijs A1 of A2 AVD 5 lessons incl. motorkleding€565.00
Pakket START 12 lessons €945.00
Motorpakket 3-A (compleet startpakket) Duo pakketten alleen als je zelf als duo komt! 10 lessons incl. motorkleding€999.00
Pakket START+ 11 lessons · 90 min incl. theoriecursus€1,070.00
Pakket STARTTT incl. tussentijdse toets€1,174.00
Pakket COMPLEET €1,194.00
Motorpakket 3-B (compleet pakket) Duo pakketten alleen als je zelf als duo komt! 13 lessons incl. motorkleding€1,199.00
Pakket START+ met 1 Herexamengarantie 11 lessons · 90 min incl. theoriecursus€1,235.00
Pakket COMPLEET+ 16 lessons · 90 min incl. theorie examen€1,340.00
Pakket STARTTT+ 12 lessons · 90 min incl. tussentijdse toets€1,360.00
Pakket COMPLEE TTT 18 lessons incl. tussentijdse toets€1,459.00
Pakket COMPLEET+ met 1 Herexamengarantie 16 lessons · 90 min incl. theorie examen€1,505.00
Pakket STARTTT+ met 1 Herexamengarantie 12 lessons · 90 min incl. tussentijdse toets€1,525.00
Pakket COMPLEE TTT 18 lessons incl. tussentijdse toets€1,624.00
Pakket COMPLEE TTT+ 17 lessons · 90 min incl. praktijkexamen, tussentijdse toets, theoriecursus, theorie examen€1,640.00
Pakket COMPLEE TTT+ 17 lessons · 90 min incl. praktijkexamen, tussentijdse toets, theoriecursus, theorie examen€1,805.00
3 uur rijles ( in 1 of 2 keer ) Uitbreidbaar met losse lessen* 3 hours riding time €140.00
4,5 uur rijles ( in 2 of 3 keer ) 4.5 hours riding time €210.00
Try-the-Bike - proefles 75 min €50.00€40.00
(Her)examen AVB AVB €170.00
Herexamen incl. herexamen€255.00
(Her)examen AVD AVD €290.00
Faalangst examen incl. faalangstexamen€315.00
Theorie-examen incl. theorie examen€51.00
Theorie-examen Verlengd incl. theorie examen€63.00
iTheorieTheoriecursus incl. theoriecursus€69.00
Theorie-examen Individueel incl. theorie examen€120.00

Prices from the school; confirm current offers. Compare hourly rates for individual lessons only.

Price details and other categories

This school also lists prices for: Theory.

Prices read on 9/5/2026.

Contact and location

CBR school code
4827X9
Address
Breemarsweg 116
7553HT Hengelo
Phone
+31653326633
Email
[email protected]
Website
frankraven.nl
On the map1 school

Approximate locations: town centres, not verified lesson addresses.

Exam locations

  • Hengelo (Jan Tinbergenstraat 115)

These are exam locations from the reporting period, not confirmed teaching or pickup areas.

Questions for your trial lesson
  • Will I keep the same instructor, and how often can I take lessons?
  • What does a lesson cost, how long is it and what does a package include?
  • What are the cancellation, withdrawal and refund terms?
  • How will we discuss my progress and readiness for the exam?
Sources and corrections

School details come from its own website and may be out of date.

Imported on 2026-09-03. The ranking is produced by Theorio, not an endorsement by CBR. If information appears incorrectly matched, include the school code when contacting us.