Back to driving schools

Autorijschool Rij Veilig

ENSCHEDEAutomatic available

CBR exam results

2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30
Auto · B — Exam results
ExamFirst examsPassed first timeRetakesPassed on a retake
All transmissions264 passed15.4%5416 passed29.6%
Manual82 passed25%115 passed45.5%
Automatic182 passed11.1%4311 passed25.6%

All transmissions

First exams
15.4% 4 of 26 passed
Retakes
29.6% 16 of 54 passed

Manual

First exams
25% 2 of 8 passed
Retakes
45.5% 5 of 11 passed

Automatic

First exams
11.1% 2 of 18 passed
Retakes
25.6% 11 of 43 passed
About these figures

Auto · B. Standard practical exams only.

All transmissions also includes any combined-transmission results, so the subcategories may not add up to the total. No automatic results does not mean the school does not offer automatic lessons.

Pass rate over time

2015–2026 · 44 reporting periods

First attemptRetakes
0%25%50%75%100%20152017201920212022202420262014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 77.8%2014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 71.4%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 61.5%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 66.7%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 53.3%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 60%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 50%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 60%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 52.4%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 61.5%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 52%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 66.7%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 59.1%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 66.7%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 62.5%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 76.9%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 45.5%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 64.3%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 50%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 57.9%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 40.7%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 58.3%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 36.4%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 57.1%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 52%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 59.3%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 42.9%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 48.1%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 52.2%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 48.1%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 52%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 40%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 50%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 36%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 64%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 50%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 57.1%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 46.7%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 62.5%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 60%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 50%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 50%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 41.2%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 40%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 56.3%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 35.3%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 50%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 40%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 60%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 41.2%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 58.8%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 33.3%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 45%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 50%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 50%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 40%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 41.2%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 50%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 42.1%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 73.3%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 57.1%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 64.3%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 57.7%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 71.4%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 57.1%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 73.3%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 46.4%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 50%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 37%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 46.2%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 26.1%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 50%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 24.1%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 44.1%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 25%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 50%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 25.9%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 44.1%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 24.1%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 37.8%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 19.2%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 32.5%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 19.2%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 24.4%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 15.4%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 28.6%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 15.4%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 29.6%
First attempt15.4%26 exams
Retakes29.6%54 exams
CBR source file ↗

Fewer than 30 first exams: rates can fluctuate considerably with small samples.

All figures and notes (44)

CBR periods overlap and are not added together. Missing data does not mean 0%.

Results per CBR school code. Students and exam timing affect the figures.

PeriodFirst attemptPass rateRetakesPass rate
2025-07-01 / 2026-06-302615.4%5429.6%
2025-04-01 / 2026-03-312615.4%4928.6%
2025-01-01 / 2025-12-312619.2%4524.4%
2024-10-01 / 2025-09-302619.2%4032.5%
2024-06-01 / 2025-06-302924.1%3737.8%
2024-04-01 / 2025-03-312725.9%3444.1%
2024-01-01 / 2024-12-312825%3450%
2023-10-01 / 2024-09-302924.1%3444.1%
2023-07-01 / 2024-06-302326.1%2650%
2023-04-01 / 2024-03-312737%2646.2%
2023-01-01 / 2023-12-312846.4%1850%
2022-10-01 / 2023-09-302857.1%1573.3%
2022-07-01 / 2023-06-302657.7%1471.4%
2022-04-01 / 2023-03-312157.1%1464.3%
2022-01-01 / 2022-12-311942.1%1573.3%
2021-10-01 / 2022-09-301741.2%1450%
2021-07-01 / 2022-06-302050%1540%
2021-04-01 / 2022-03-312045%1650%
2021-01-01 / 2021-12-311758.8%1233.3%
2020-10-01 / 2021-09-301560%1741.2%
2020-07-01 / 2021-06-301850%2040%
2020-04-01 / 2021-03-311656.3%1735.3%
2020-01-01 / 2020-12-311741.2%2040%
2019-10-01 / 2020-09-301850%1250%
2019-07-01 / 2020-06-301662.5%1060%
2019-04-01 / 2020-03-312157.1%1546.7%
2019-01-01 / 2019-12-312564%2050%
2018-10-01 / 2019-09-302450%2536%
2018-07-01 / 2019-06-302552%2540%
2018-04-01 / 2019-03-312352.2%2748.1%
2018-01-01 / 2018-12-312142.9%2748.1%
2017-10-01 / 2018-09-302552%2759.3%
2017-07-01 / 2018-06-302236.4%2857.1%
2017-04-01 / 2018-03-312740.7%2458.3%
2017-01-01 / 2017-12-312450%1957.9%
2016-10-01 / 2017-09-302245.5%1464.3%
2016-07-01 / 2017-06-302462.5%1376.9%
2016-04-01 / 2017-03-312259.1%1266.7%
2016-01-01 / 2016-12-312552%1266.7%
2015-10-01 / 2016-09-302152.4%1361.5%
2015-07-01 / 2016-06-302050%1060%
2015-04-01 / 2016-03-311553.3%1060%
2015-01-01 / 2015-12-311361.5%966.7%
2014-10-01 / 2015-09-301877.8%771.4%
Local comparison

How does this school compare?

Position at CBR

Insufficient data for a position at CBR Hengelo.

See the full ranking at CBR Hengelo
First attempt 15.4% 26 first exams at this centre
Exam centre Hengelo 2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
How do we compare?

We compare the same vehicle category and reporting period at the same CBR exam centre. Only first exams at this centre count, not the school total. The school's busiest centre is selected initially. The comparison score weights CBR results at 70% and the whole-school Google rating at 30%. For CBR we use the 95% Wilson lower bound, which accounts for exam volume. A lower bound of 30% gives 0 component points and 70% gives 100, with a linear scale between them. This is not the ordinary pass percentage. Google uses 20 reviews at 4.05 as a neutral prior, reducing the influence of small samples. An adjusted Google rating of 3.2 gives 0 component points and 4.9 gives 100, with a linear scale between them. Each component is capped outside these thresholds. A score requires at least 10 first exams at this centre and 5 Google reviews. The Wilson lower bound already discounts small samples, so a smaller school enters without an advantage. A rank requires 5 comparable schools; ties share a position. These thresholds are editorial choices, not measured population limits. Ranking uses the unrounded score; rounded scores can appear tied. Prices are excluded. This is our editorial comparison, not a CBR endorsement or a prediction of your pass probability.

Reviews on Google

Retrieved on Sep 4, 2026

Review text is not available for this school yet.

About the school

Welkom op de website van Rijschool Rij Veilig. Wilt u op een leuke en vlotte manier uw rijbewijs halen? Woont u in Enschede, Hengelo en de omgeving waar dat kan? Dan is dit de aangewezen rijschool voor u. Rijschool Rij Veilig is een eenmansrijschool en de instructie wordt gegeven door een instructeur die bijna twintig jaar ervaring heeft in deze branche. Ook staan professionaliteit en klantvriendelijkheid in een hoog vaandel. Cijfers CBR. U bent dus verzekerd van een snel gehaald rijbewijs.Ons motto is daarom niet voor niks:Waar kwaliteit voorrang heeft! Rijschool Rij Veilig Meeuwenstraat 160 7523XZ, Enschede 06-10798686 [email protected] Facebook

Read more on the school website ↗

Lesson prices and packages

Driving lessons

Driving lessons — Lesson prices and packages
OfferWhat you getPricePer hour
Praktijkles handgeschakeld (vol uur) In verband met de hoge brandstofprijzen kunnen de daadwerkelijke tarieven afwijken van de onderstaande prijzen. Informeer naar de actuele prijzen. handgeschakeld60 min €55.00€55.00
Jongerenpakket Basis handgeschakeld Alle pakketten kunnen in 3 termijnen betaald worden, hier betaalt u uiteraard geen rente voor. Alle pakketten moeten binnen 6 maanden na inschrijving worden afg handgeschakeld20 lessons incl. praktijkexamen€1,410.00
Jongerenpakket All-In handgeschakeld Alle pakketten kunnen in 3 termijnen betaald worden, hier betaalt u uiteraard geen rente voor. Alle pakketten moeten binnen 6 maanden na inschrijving worden afg handgeschakeld24 lessons incl. praktijkexamen€1,950.00
Voordeelpakket handgeschakeld Alle pakketten kunnen in 3 termijnen betaald worden, hier betaalt u uiteraard geen rente voor. Alle pakketten moeten binnen 6 maanden na inschrijving worden afg handgeschakeld30 lessons incl. praktijkexamen€1,960.00
Tussentijdse Toets In verband met de hoge brandstofprijzen kunnen de daadwerkelijke tarieven afwijken van de onderstaande prijzen. Informeer naar de actuele prijzen. incl. tussentijdse toets€250.00
Praktijkexamen In verband met de hoge brandstofprijzen kunnen de daadwerkelijke tarieven afwijken van de onderstaande prijzen. Informeer naar de actuele prijzen. incl. praktijkexamen€315.00
BNOR rijexamen In verband met de hoge brandstofprijzen kunnen de daadwerkelijke tarieven afwijken van de onderstaande prijzen. Informeer naar de actuele prijzen. incl. praktijkexamen€360.00
Faalangst rijexamen In verband met de hoge brandstofprijzen kunnen de daadwerkelijke tarieven afwijken van de onderstaande prijzen. Informeer naar de actuele prijzen. incl. faalangstexamen€390.00

Prices from the school; confirm current offers. Compare hourly rates for individual lessons only.

Price details and other categories

Prices read on 9/5/2026.

Contact and location

Opening hours

According to Google Maps. These are not available lesson slots.

Monday
08:00–22:00
Tuesday
08:00–22:00
Wednesday
08:00–22:00
Thursday
08:00–22:00
Friday
08:00–22:00
Saturday
08:00–22:00
Sunday
08:00–22:00
Check on Google Maps ↗
CBR school code
2136N8
Address
Meeuwenstraat
7523XZ Enschede
Phone
+31610798686
Email
[email protected]
Website
rijschoolrijveilig.nl
On the map1 school

Approximate locations: town centres, not verified lesson addresses.

Exam locations

  • Hengelo (Jan Tinbergenstraat 115)

These are exam locations from the reporting period, not confirmed teaching or pickup areas.

Questions for your trial lesson
  • Will I keep the same instructor, and how often can I take lessons?
  • What does a lesson cost, how long is it and what does a package include?
  • What are the cancellation, withdrawal and refund terms?
  • How will we discuss my progress and readiness for the exam?
Sources and corrections

School details come from its own website and may be out of date.

Imported on 2026-09-03. The ranking is produced by Theorio, not an endorsement by CBR. If information appears incorrectly matched, include the school code when contacting us.