Back to driving schools

Rijschool CHILL

BARENDRECHT

CBR exam results

2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30
Auto · B — Exam results
ExamFirst examsPassed first timeRetakesPassed on a retake
All transmissions2214 passed63.6%157 passed46.7%
Manual2214 passed63.6%157 passed46.7%
Automatic00 passedNo data00 passedNo data

All transmissions

First exams
63.6% 14 of 22 passed
Retakes
46.7% 7 of 15 passed

Manual

First exams
63.6% 14 of 22 passed
Retakes
46.7% 7 of 15 passed

Automatic

First exams
No exams
Retakes
No exams
About these figures

Auto · B. Standard practical exams only.

All transmissions also includes any combined-transmission results, so the subcategories may not add up to the total. No automatic results does not mean the school does not offer automatic lessons.

Pass rate over time

2015–2026 · 44 reporting periods

First attemptRetakes
0%25%50%75%100%20152017201920212022202420262014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 60.7%2014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 76.9%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 69%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 70%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 61.9%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 50%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 81.8%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 57.1%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 81.3%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 57.1%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 75%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 66.7%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 83.3%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 85.7%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 69.6%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 83.3%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 71.4%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 71.4%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 69.2%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 50%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 62.1%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 57.1%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 65.6%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 58.8%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 62.2%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 62.5%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 59.5%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 62.5%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 64.1%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 64.7%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 60%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 56.3%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 52.8%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 50%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 45.9%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 50%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 37.8%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 42.9%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 31%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 36.4%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 31.3%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 39.1%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 29%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 36%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 29.2%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 37.5%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 38.5%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 46.2%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 55%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 47.6%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 72.2%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 62.5%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 66.7%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 64.7%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 53.8%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 66.7%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 50%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 60%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 51.9%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 53.8%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 56%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 38.5%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 69%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 50%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 68.8%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 53.3%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 70%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 38.9%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 73.3%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 52.4%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 83.3%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 47.1%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 76%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 46.7%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 73.1%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 54.5%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 58.3%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 44.4%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 41.7%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 54.5%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 42.1%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 56.3%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 44.4%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 55.6%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 55%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 50%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 63.6%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 46.7%
First attempt63.6%22 exams
Retakes46.7%15 exams
CBR source file ↗

Fewer than 30 first exams: rates can fluctuate considerably with small samples.

All figures and notes (44)

CBR periods overlap and are not added together. Missing data does not mean 0%.

Results per CBR school code. Students and exam timing affect the figures.

PeriodFirst attemptPass rateRetakesPass rate
2025-07-01 / 2026-06-302263.6%1546.7%
2025-04-01 / 2026-03-312055%1650%
2025-01-01 / 2025-12-311844.4%1855.6%
2024-10-01 / 2025-09-301942.1%1656.3%
2024-06-01 / 2025-06-302441.7%1154.5%
2024-04-01 / 2025-03-312458.3%944.4%
2024-01-01 / 2024-12-312673.1%1154.5%
2023-10-01 / 2024-09-302576%1546.7%
2023-07-01 / 2024-06-302483.3%1747.1%
2023-04-01 / 2024-03-313073.3%2152.4%
2023-01-01 / 2023-12-313070%1838.9%
2022-10-01 / 2023-09-303268.8%1553.3%
2022-07-01 / 2023-06-302969%1650%
2022-04-01 / 2023-03-312556%1338.5%
2022-01-01 / 2022-12-312751.9%1353.8%
2021-10-01 / 2022-09-302850%1060%
2021-07-01 / 2022-06-302653.8%1266.7%
2021-04-01 / 2022-03-312466.7%1764.7%
2021-01-01 / 2021-12-311872.2%1662.5%
2020-10-01 / 2021-09-302055%2147.6%
2020-07-01 / 2021-06-302638.5%2646.2%
2020-04-01 / 2021-03-312429.2%2437.5%
2020-01-01 / 2020-12-313129%2536%
2019-10-01 / 2020-09-303231.3%2339.1%
2019-07-01 / 2020-06-302931%2236.4%
2019-04-01 / 2020-03-313737.8%2142.9%
2019-01-01 / 2019-12-313745.9%2250%
2018-10-01 / 2019-09-303652.8%2250%
2018-07-01 / 2019-06-304060%1656.3%
2018-04-01 / 2019-03-313964.1%1764.7%
2018-01-01 / 2018-12-313759.5%1662.5%
2017-10-01 / 2018-09-303762.2%1662.5%
2017-07-01 / 2018-06-303265.6%1758.8%
2017-04-01 / 2018-03-312962.1%1457.1%
2017-01-01 / 2017-12-312669.2%1050%
2016-10-01 / 2017-09-302171.4%771.4%
2016-07-01 / 2017-06-302369.6%683.3%
2016-04-01 / 2017-03-311883.3%785.7%
2016-01-01 / 2016-12-311675%966.7%
2015-10-01 / 2016-09-301681.3%757.1%
2015-07-01 / 2016-06-301181.8%757.1%
2015-04-01 / 2016-03-312161.9%1050%
2015-01-01 / 2015-12-312969%1070%
2014-10-01 / 2015-09-302860.7%1376.9%
Local comparison

How does this school compare?

Position at CBR Barendrecht #5of 55

comparable driving schools for auto · b

See the full ranking at CBR Barendrecht
Comparison score 55.6/100
First attempt 66.7% 21 first exams at this centre
Exam centre Barendrecht 2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
How do we compare?

We compare the same vehicle category and reporting period at the same CBR exam centre. Only first exams at this centre count, not the school total. The school's busiest centre is selected initially. The comparison score weights CBR results at 70% and the whole-school Google rating at 30%. For CBR we use the 95% Wilson lower bound, which accounts for exam volume. A lower bound of 30% gives 0 component points and 70% gives 100, with a linear scale between them. This is not the ordinary pass percentage. Google uses 20 reviews at 4.05 as a neutral prior, reducing the influence of small samples. An adjusted Google rating of 3.2 gives 0 component points and 4.9 gives 100, with a linear scale between them. Each component is capped outside these thresholds. A score requires at least 10 first exams at this centre and 5 Google reviews. The Wilson lower bound already discounts small samples, so a smaller school enters without an advantage. A rank requires 5 comparable schools; ties share a position. These thresholds are editorial choices, not measured population limits. Ranking uses the unrounded score; rounded scores can appear tied. Prices are excluded. This is our editorial comparison, not a CBR endorsement or a prediction of your pass probability.

Reviews on Google

Retrieved on Sep 4, 2026

Excerpts from collected Google reviews, newest first within our sample. This is not the complete set of reviews.

Stefan Visser
5/5
(23-7-2026) Vandaag heb ik na mijn herexamen mijn rijbewijs gehaald, en dit is allemaal te danken aan Radjindre. Tijdens mijn rijopleiding waren er verschillende momenten…
Read more on Google
Lotte de Knegt
5/5
17-07-2026 Ik ben vandaag in 1x geslaagd voor mijn rijbewijs! Ook al had ik niet altijd even veel zin in de rijles, was het uiteindelijk…
Read more on Google
Ravenlem
5/5
15-07-2026, vandaag ben ik voor mijn herexamen geslaagd! Dit is allemaal te danken aan rijschool Chill en Radjindre. Ik heb al mijn rijlessen vanaf het…
Read more on Google
Nikki Van Huet
5/5
Vandaag heb ik mijn rijbewijs gehaald dankzij Rijschool Chill! Hoewel ik het rijden zelf niet altijd even leuk vond, heb ik de lessen met Radjindre…
Read more on Google
Ruben Vlap
5/5
Ik ben vandaag 19-05-2026 geslaagd voor mijn rijbewijs. Ik heb al mijn lessen gehad bij rijschool Chill. Deze lessen waren voor mij allemaal perfect. Het…
Read more on Google

About the school

Op zoek naar een serieuze rijschool uit Barendrecht? Ben je 16,5 of ouder? Wil je op een ‘CHILLE’ manier je rijbewijs halen? Kom dan rijden bij de ‘CHILLSTE’ rijschool met een slagingskans boven het landelijk gemiddelde en met ruim 20 jaar ervaring! (zie: https://www.cbr.nl/nl/rijschoolzoeker) Ieder mens is anders, dus ook iedere kandidaat. Bij CHILL wordt het leertempo per kandidaat afgestemd. Je krijgt les in de nieuwste handgeschakelde Volkswagen T-Roc, voorzien van alle gemakken zoals: airco, parkeersensoren, camera, een ‘CHILLE’ docent uit Barendrecht 😀, etc. Wij hanteren een leergang welke logisch en stapsgewijs van makkelijk naar moeilijk oploopt. Er wordt op een zgn. instructiekaart bijgehouden hoe ver je bent, wat de volgende les zal inhouden (je krijgt ook huiswerk) en welke nieuwe aan te leren onderdelen je nog te gaan hebt. Tijdens het uitleggen of het toelichten van een bepaalde handeling wordt de auto stilgezet op een daarvoor geschikte plek. Het verkeer in Nederland wordt steeds compacter wat ervoor kan zorgen dat de gemoederen hoog oplopen. Zelfs agressie komt vaak voor. Bij ons leer je op een ‘CHILLE’ manier met complexe verkeerssituaties om te gaan. Tijdens de lessen krijg je ook zoveel mogelijk verkeersinzichtelijke tips mee.Tot slot krijg je bij CHILL veel extra informatie mee, wat later als je zelfstandig de weg op gaat erg nuttig zal zijn. Daarnaast is lessen volgen bij deze rijschool uit Barendrecht simpelweg………..’CHILL’ Dus wil je rijlessen volgen in de omgeving van Barendrecht? CHILL-OUT, meld je aan! Spreek je snel. Groetjes, Rijschool CHILL. (Voor referenties mag je bellen naar het C.B.R. van Barendrecht. T: 0180 610357) “Dit was het dan, ik ben geslaagd en dan wel in één keer! Ik vond de lessen altijd hartstikke leuk en leerzaam, we konden altijd wel ergens om lachen. Ik ga het toch wel missen omdat het best een hele weg is geweest. Ik voelde me elke les weer op mijn gemak, en dat is iets wat ik zelf heel belangrijk vind. Ik zou iedereen Rijschool CHILL aanraden, want er wordt écht voor gezorgd dat je er zeker van bent dat het allemaal goed gaat! Radjindre, bedankt voor alles! Ik…

Read more on the school website ↗

Lesson prices and packages

Driving lessons

We have not yet confirmed prices for this category.

Prices from the school; confirm current offers. Compare hourly rates for individual lessons only.

Price details and other categories

The site lists 10 further prices without saying which vehicle it is for.

Contact and location

Opening hours

According to Google Maps. These are not available lesson slots.

Monday
11:00–21:00
Tuesday
09:00–21:00
Wednesday
11:00–21:00
Thursday
09:00–21:00
Friday
11:00–21:00
Saturday
Not listed
Sunday
Not listed
Check on Google Maps ↗
CBR school code
4430R8
Address
Van Duin-akker
2994BJ Barendrecht
Phone
+31644762323
Email
[email protected]
Website
rijschoolchill.nl
On the map1 school

Approximate locations: town centres, not verified lesson addresses.

Exam locations

  • Barendrecht (Zwaalweg 1)
  • Barendrecht TIJDELIJK BVV (Dierensteinweg 6)

These are exam locations from the reporting period, not confirmed teaching or pickup areas.

Questions for your trial lesson
  • Will I keep the same instructor, and how often can I take lessons?
  • What does a lesson cost, how long is it and what does a package include?
  • What are the cancellation, withdrawal and refund terms?
  • How will we discuss my progress and readiness for the exam?
Sources and corrections

School details come from its own website and may be out of date.

Imported on 2026-09-03. The ranking is produced by Theorio, not an endorsement by CBR. If information appears incorrectly matched, include the school code when contacting us.