Back to driving schools

M.J.H.E. van der Sande

GELEEN

CBR exam results

2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30
Auto · B — Exam results
ExamFirst examsPassed first timeRetakesPassed on a retake
All transmissions1815 passed83.3%11 passed100%
Manual1815 passed83.3%11 passed100%
Automatic00 passedNo data00 passedNo data

All transmissions

First exams
83.3% 15 of 18 passed
Retakes
100% 1 of 1 passed

Manual

First exams
83.3% 15 of 18 passed
Retakes
100% 1 of 1 passed

Automatic

First exams
No exams
Retakes
No exams
About these figures

Auto · B. Standard practical exams only.

All transmissions also includes any combined-transmission results, so the subcategories may not add up to the total. No automatic results does not mean the school does not offer automatic lessons.

Pass rate over time

2015–2026 · 44 reporting periods

First attemptRetakes
0%25%50%75%100%20152017201920212022202420262014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 87.9%2014-10-01 / 2015-09-30: 100%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 89.7%2015-01-01 / 2015-12-31: 100%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 82.8%2015-04-01 / 2016-03-31: 83.3%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 83.9%2015-07-01 / 2016-06-30: 75%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 82.9%2015-10-01 / 2016-09-30: 75%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 83.8%2016-01-01 / 2016-12-31: 77.8%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 82.1%2016-04-01 / 2017-03-31: 87.5%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 77.8%2016-07-01 / 2017-06-30: 100%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 75%2016-10-01 / 2017-09-30: 100%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 75.7%2017-01-01 / 2017-12-31: 100%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 79.3%2017-04-01 / 2018-03-31: 100%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 78.1%2017-07-01 / 2018-06-30: 85.7%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 82.4%2017-10-01 / 2018-09-30: 83.3%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 87.1%2018-01-01 / 2018-12-31: 83.3%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 84.2%2018-04-01 / 2019-03-31: 60%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 90.6%2018-07-01 / 2019-06-30: 80%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 88.2%2018-10-01 / 2019-09-30: 80%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 80.6%2019-01-01 / 2019-12-31: 75%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 83.3%2019-04-01 / 2020-03-31: 66.7%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 81.5%2019-07-01 / 2020-06-30: 57.1%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 81.5%2019-10-01 / 2020-09-30: 62.5%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 79.2%2020-01-01 / 2020-12-31: 71.4%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 78.9%2020-04-01 / 2021-03-31: 100%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 68.2%2020-07-01 / 2021-06-30: 85.7%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 71.4%2020-10-01 / 2021-09-30: 87.5%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 80%2021-01-01 / 2021-12-31: 71.4%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 78.6%2021-04-01 / 2022-03-31: 75%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 84.8%2021-07-01 / 2022-06-30: 85.7%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 85.2%2021-10-01 / 2022-09-30: 80%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 80.8%2022-01-01 / 2022-12-31: 100%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 79.2%2022-04-01 / 2023-03-31: 100%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 77.8%2022-07-01 / 2023-06-30: 80%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 79.2%2022-10-01 / 2023-09-30: 83.3%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 82.6%2023-01-01 / 2023-12-31: 80%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 81.8%2023-04-01 / 2024-03-31: 83.3%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 82.6%2023-07-01 / 2024-06-30: 100%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 81%2023-10-01 / 2024-09-30: 100%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 76.2%2024-01-01 / 2024-12-31: 100%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 82.6%2024-04-01 / 2025-03-31: 100%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 86.4%2024-06-01 / 2025-06-30: 100%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 90.9%2024-10-01 / 2025-09-30: 100%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 95%2025-01-01 / 2025-12-31: 100%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 94.1%2025-04-01 / 2026-03-31: 100%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 83.3%2025-07-01 / 2026-06-30: 100%
First attempt83.3%18 exams
Retakes100%1 exams
CBR source file ↗

Fewer than 30 first exams: rates can fluctuate considerably with small samples.

All figures and notes (44)

CBR periods overlap and are not added together. Missing data does not mean 0%.

Results per CBR school code. Students and exam timing affect the figures.

PeriodFirst attemptPass rateRetakesPass rate
2025-07-01 / 2026-06-301883.3%1100%
2025-04-01 / 2026-03-311794.1%1100%
2025-01-01 / 2025-12-312095%2100%
2024-10-01 / 2025-09-302290.9%3100%
2024-06-01 / 2025-06-302286.4%4100%
2024-04-01 / 2025-03-312382.6%4100%
2024-01-01 / 2024-12-312176.2%4100%
2023-10-01 / 2024-09-302181%3100%
2023-07-01 / 2024-06-302382.6%4100%
2023-04-01 / 2024-03-312281.8%683.3%
2023-01-01 / 2023-12-312382.6%580%
2022-10-01 / 2023-09-302479.2%683.3%
2022-07-01 / 2023-06-301877.8%580%
2022-04-01 / 2023-03-312479.2%4100%
2022-01-01 / 2022-12-312680.8%5100%
2021-10-01 / 2022-09-302785.2%580%
2021-07-01 / 2022-06-303384.8%785.7%
2021-04-01 / 2022-03-312878.6%875%
2021-01-01 / 2021-12-312580%771.4%
2020-10-01 / 2021-09-302171.4%887.5%
2020-07-01 / 2021-06-302268.2%785.7%
2020-04-01 / 2021-03-311978.9%5100%
2020-01-01 / 2020-12-312479.2%771.4%
2019-10-01 / 2020-09-302781.5%862.5%
2019-07-01 / 2020-06-302781.5%757.1%
2019-04-01 / 2020-03-313083.3%966.7%
2019-01-01 / 2019-12-313180.6%875%
2018-10-01 / 2019-09-303488.2%580%
2018-07-01 / 2019-06-303290.6%580%
2018-04-01 / 2019-03-313884.2%560%
2018-01-01 / 2018-12-313187.1%683.3%
2017-10-01 / 2018-09-303482.4%683.3%
2017-07-01 / 2018-06-303278.1%785.7%
2017-04-01 / 2018-03-312979.3%9100%
2017-01-01 / 2017-12-313775.7%8100%
2016-10-01 / 2017-09-303275%10100%
2016-07-01 / 2017-06-303677.8%9100%
2016-04-01 / 2017-03-313982.1%887.5%
2016-01-01 / 2016-12-313783.8%977.8%
2015-10-01 / 2016-09-303582.9%875%
2015-07-01 / 2016-06-303183.9%875%
2015-04-01 / 2016-03-312982.8%683.3%
2015-01-01 / 2015-12-312989.7%3100%
2014-10-01 / 2015-09-303387.9%4100%
Local comparison

How does this school compare?

Position at CBR Urmond #4of 21

comparable driving schools for auto · b

See the full ranking at CBR Urmond
Comparison score 80.5/100
First attempt 83.3% 18 first exams at this centre
Exam centre Urmond 2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
How do we compare?

We compare the same vehicle category and reporting period at the same CBR exam centre. Only first exams at this centre count, not the school total. The school's busiest centre is selected initially. The comparison score weights CBR results at 70% and the whole-school Google rating at 30%. For CBR we use the 95% Wilson lower bound, which accounts for exam volume. A lower bound of 30% gives 0 component points and 70% gives 100, with a linear scale between them. This is not the ordinary pass percentage. Google uses 20 reviews at 4.05 as a neutral prior, reducing the influence of small samples. An adjusted Google rating of 3.2 gives 0 component points and 4.9 gives 100, with a linear scale between them. Each component is capped outside these thresholds. A score requires at least 10 first exams at this centre and 5 Google reviews. The Wilson lower bound already discounts small samples, so a smaller school enters without an advantage. A rank requires 5 comparable schools; ties share a position. These thresholds are editorial choices, not measured population limits. Ranking uses the unrounded score; rounded scores can appear tied. Prices are excluded. This is our editorial comparison, not a CBR endorsement or a prediction of your pass probability.

Reviews on Google

Retrieved on Sep 4, 2026

Excerpts from collected Google reviews, newest first within our sample. This is not the complete set of reviews.

Ashley van de Vin
5/5
Na drie verschillende rijscholen had ik eerlijk gezegd nooit meer verwacht dat ik ooit nog zelfverzekerd de weg op zou gaan. Gelukkig kwam ik bij…
Read more on Google
Joey Pol
5/5
Super rijschool, goede lessen op basis van persoonlijk advies, rij instructeur heeft ook wel goede humor. Zeer zeker aan te raden als je je rijbewijs…
Read more on Google
Monique Lemmens
5/5
Zelf heb ik 25 jaar geleden mijn rijbewijs gehaald bij Mike, en vandaag mocht mijn dochter Emma hetzelfde succes ervaren. We hebben er nooit aan…
Read more on Google
Stephanie Tummers
5/5
Niet twijfelen maar gaan met die banaan. Mike leert je alles wat je moet weten op de leukste manier. Heel chill en rustig en tussendoor…
Read more on Google

About the school

Op twintigjarige leeftijd opende ik de deuren van Autorijschool M.J.H.E. van der Sande. Daarmee was ik de jongste rijschoolhouder van Nederland. Al snel kwam ik erachter dat het aanleren van vaardigheden bij mensen echt wel mijn ding was. Mijn specialisme ligt bij het geven van autorijlessen in de categorie B (auto). Mijn fanatieke, sportieve kant is ook in de lesauto goed merkbaar. Op momenten dat het niet loopt zoals het moet ben ik een steunpilaar en motivator. Samen zetten wij elke keer weer een stap in de goede richting. Dit doen we op een leuke, ontspannen maar zeker effectieve manier. Bij Autorijschool van der Sande kun je met een goed gevoel starten aan je rijopleiding. Met een slagingspercentage van 80 % ben je bij mij aan het juiste adres. Ik bied zowel een reguliere opleiding aan als een spoedopleiding.Voor een compleet overzicht van wat de praktijklessen inhouden klik je op onderstaande button! Waar veel autorijscholen bezuinigen op de lesauto krijg je bij Autorijschool V.D. Sande het neusje van de zalm. Als je voor het eerst (online) op zoek gaat naar een rijschool, kom je vaak autorijscholen tegen met lage prijzen. Deze prijzen zijn vaak lager dan bij Autorijschool van der Sande. Zoals met meerdere dingen, schijn bedriegt. Dit zijn autorijscholen die pas gestart zijn, of om de een of andere reden weinig leerlingen hebben. Door mijn 30+ jaar doorgewinterde ervaring als rij-instructeur, hebben mijn leerlingen aantoonbaar minder rijlessen nodig. Bij Autorijschool van der Sande slaagt 90% van de leerlingen de eerste keer voor zijn/haar rijexamen! Gemiddeld gaan mensen in Nederland twee á drie keer op rijexamen. Het slaginspercentage in de regio Sittard-Geleen ligt rond de 55 á 60 procent. Autorijschool X is een gemiddelde autorijschool. Deze autorijschool heeft bijvoorbeeld 40 leerlingen die voor het eerst op rijexamen gaan per jaar. Van deze leerlingen slagen er tussen de 20 en 24 leerlingen de eerste keer. Van de 16 á 20 gezakte leerlingen, slagen er de tweede keer 8 á 10 leerlingen voor hun rijexamen. Bij deze autorijschool ga je vaak 2 á 3 keer op rijexamen. Één keer zakken voor je…

Read more on the school website ↗

Lesson prices and packages

Driving lessons

€69.50 per lesson (lesson length not stated)

Driving lessons — Lesson prices and packages
OfferWhat you getPricePer hour
Losse rijlessen handgeschakeld€69.50
Losse rijlessen automaat€72.00
Startpakket (1e 10 lessen incl. I-theorie) handgeschakeld10 lessons incl. theoriecursus€735.00
Startpakket Automaat (1e 10 lessen incl. I-theorie) automaat10 lessons incl. theoriecursus€760.00
Pakket automaat 25 (25 lessen + Praktijk examen + I-Theorie + Pr. Boek) automaat25 lessons incl. praktijkexamen, theoriecursus, lesmateriaal€2,140.00
Pakket 40 (40 lessen + Praktijk examen + I-Theorie + Pr. Boek) handgeschakeld40 lessons incl. praktijkexamen, theoriecursus, lesmateriaal€3,140.00
T.T.T. (Tussentijdse Toets) CBR incl. tussentijdse toets€235.00
Praktijkexamen CBR incl. praktijkexamen€297.50

Prices from the school; confirm current offers. Compare hourly rates for individual lessons only.

Price details and other categories

This school also lists prices for: Theory.

Prices read on 9/5/2026.

Contact and location

Opening hours

According to Google Maps. These are not available lesson slots.

Monday
08:00–20:00
Tuesday
08:00–20:00
Wednesday
08:00–20:00
Thursday
08:00–20:00
Friday
08:00–20:00
Saturday
08:00–12:00
Sunday
Not listed
Check on Google Maps ↗
CBR school code
1837W7
Address
Van der Waalsstraat 3
6164BK GELEEN
Phone
+31464741997
Email
[email protected]
Website
autorijschoolvdsande.nl
On the map1 school

Approximate locations: town centres, not verified lesson addresses.

Exam locations

  • Urmond (Mauritslaan 49)

These are exam locations from the reporting period, not confirmed teaching or pickup areas.

Questions for your trial lesson
  • Will I keep the same instructor, and how often can I take lessons?
  • What does a lesson cost, how long is it and what does a package include?
  • What are the cancellation, withdrawal and refund terms?
  • How will we discuss my progress and readiness for the exam?
Sources and corrections

School details come from its own website and may be out of date.

Imported on 2026-09-03. The ranking is produced by Theorio, not an endorsement by CBR. If information appears incorrectly matched, include the school code when contacting us.